How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Steinlaw Your Own Question
Steinlaw
Steinlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience:  8+ years as an insurance adjuster, 7+ years as a personal injury and consumer law attorney
12106879
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Steinlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just discovered my husband has cleaned out my retirement

Resolved Question:

I just discovered my husband has cleaned out my retirement accounts by forging my signature. What should I do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Steinlaw :

I am sorry you are going through this.

Steinlaw :

Do you have the records showing the signature?

Customer:

I haven't investigated anything yet. He has admitted to doing this, and he has done it in the past, in 2001.

Steinlaw :

You need to report this to the police. That is going to be the only way to get your money back, unfortunately.

Customer:

I have 3 children and that is why I didn't report it the first time. He also has been using credit cards in my name without my knowledge. Will he go to jail if I report it?

Steinlaw :

If this is his first offense, he probably will not do any time.

Customer:

I'll have to decide if I can report it. I am devastated, we've been married 20 years.

Steinlaw :

I am sorry. I know this must be difficult.

Customer:

Thank you

Steinlaw and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions