How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Type Your Legal Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it against the law in Colorado to have video cameras in

Customer Question

Is it against the law in Colorado to have video cameras in your therapy rooms, if it is posted at your reception area stating that video surveillance is throughout the building for your protection, when entering this building you are in agreement that you are aware of this notice. Because we are constantly training new employees, we want to critique they're training, and point out any and all mistakes that they are administering weekly with all employees?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your legal problem today.

What kind of therapy?

Thanks,

Michael
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Massage Therapy.
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 3 years ago.

No, it is not against the law to post a notice such as your business did and have cameras in the massage rooms.

Good luck,

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Michael I notice that you are not in Colorado and your giving me your input from another state, is this true for Colorado. I had the police department in my two locations, which in the one location they wanted to take my DVR along with disrupting my buiness for over two hours as well as upsetting my staff where one employee was so upset she quit! I finally called them back and ask for them to leave.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No, it is not against the law to post a notice such as your business did and have cameras in the massage rooms. I understand it's not against the law to post a notice, but is it against the law to have cameras in your therapy rooms for the state of Colorado?
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 3 years ago.

Could you please explain your situation a little more? Why were the police involved and what did they say?

Michael
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

They stated that a customer complained about having to be videotape while receiving therapy, so they were there to investigate it? I was not in my spa, so I returned his call with no avail, so he contacted the PD where I have my other Day spa and they went in and ransack the business taking all kinds of pictures and requesting to remove the DVR, after almost two hours in my businesswhen they said they would only be there for a few minutes I requested that they will not remove anything from my business and to please leave.
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 3 years ago.

Just because the police arrived does not mean they were there because you have cameras in your massage rooms; they may have been there because they thought something on the tapes was illegal.

According to the criminal code of Colorado, eavesdropping is illegal only if neither of the parties that are communicating give their consent. If your notice was posted where customers could see, everyone would have consented to the recording and therefore there is nothing illegal about it.

Remember, I can only operate on what you give me. Something else illegal may have occurred, but simply having the cameras is not illegal.

Good luck,

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate your input, but I have just one more question regarding your reply. As I stated all the officer said is someone complain and they just wanted to see what we were video taping, and no crime was committed at this time. Do they have the right to view the cameras without a warrant? And as I stated you are in another state does this also go for the State of Colorado on your information? Again thank you for your time, and what type of attorney should I seek for this infraction?
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 3 years ago.

No, they can not search your business without a search warrant. You really can't do anything about their conduct, though. If they charged you based on what they found in the illegal search, that evidence would be inadmissible in court (that is their punishment). As it stands, there is no prosecution so there isn't much you can do. If you want to press the issue, speak with a criminal attorney about filing an action against the officers.

Good luck,

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael
SoloLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Be advised, the answer you gave me was not at all correct, it is against the law to have camera's in the therapy rooms. I'm not at all happy with you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.