Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been sued for a sued breach of oral contract for money (Fact there was

 

Customer Question

I have been sued for a sued breach of Oral Contract for money (Fact: there was no oral contract to begin with, the money that was given to me was a gift) this occurred in 2003.

Now the plaintiff is suing me stating I owe her the money, which she gave me as gift, claiming we had an oral contract. The suit was filed in 2010, and she stated that “we became indebted within the last 4 years.

I know that the statue of limitations for oral contract/agreements is only 2 years.

So, my question is, can I demur this law suit, and will I still need to go to court?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Submitted: 981 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 981 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, yes you can file a Motion to Dismiss claiming that the suit is barred by the applicable SOL and in the alternative no facts exist to confirm the alleged Loan and per the Statute of Frauds a written agreement was required to enforce the alleged repayment obligation.

Customer replied 981 days and 17 hours ago.

One thing I am confused on is:

 

Does the SOL start on the contract date, which she claims happen in 2003?

or

Does the SOL start on the date she claims I became indebited to her, which would be 2006?

 

Either way, would the above dates still have an expired SOL?

 

Lastly, what normally happens after I file a motion to dismiss the claiming?

 

PS. thank you for such a prompt response!!

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 981 days and 17 hours ago.

The SOL starts on the date of breach, not contract formation. In CA, the SOL on verbal agreements is 2 years. CCP Section 339.

After you file your motion to dismiss, the plaintiff will have the opportunity to respond, then the court will determine if any factual disputes are present, if not, the judge will rule on the motion.

Customer replied 981 days and 17 hours ago.

OK,

 

So, per her filling out PLC-C-001 form, page 2, she states we became indebted whithin the last four years (2006), so has the SOL run out?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 981 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes, it has.

Customer replied 981 days and 16 hours ago.

I have to file a written response to her complaint: What would be in your opinion, an appropriate response for this case? The form the court wants me to respond on is PLD-C-010.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 981 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello, in your response you would first argue the SOL as a defense. Next you would argue that even if the SOL does not bar her claim, she has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted as the statute of frauds bars enforcement of her claim.

Customer replied 981 days and 15 hours ago.

I'm sorry, i'm really new to this, which is why I don't understand your last sentence.

 

I don't understand your last sentence, "she has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted as the statute of frauds bars enforcement of her claim.

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 981 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello, the statute of frauds states than any agreement that is not satisfied within one year must be in writing to be enforceable.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 8/3/2010

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC