How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37004
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am doing my own divorce in California (i.e., in pro per).

This answer was rated:

I am doing my own divorce in California (i.e., in pro per). My soon to be ex has an attorney, who drafted the last Findings and Orders after Hearing (06-07-2010), and sent me a copy with proof of service by mail. In the finding, the order is for "Father shall have visitation with the minor children each Monday from 2:00 p.m. unti lThursday at 12:00 p.m." I just received an email from my ex stating, the judge "lined out the Thursday and put her initials on the side and changed it to Wednesday", and she says this is called "delineation" and I will be in "non-compliance with the visitation orders" if I dont' have the children to her next Wednesday. If I didn't receive any stamped orders with this "delineation" from the court (the hearing was June 7) as she indicates, will I be in violation?
Thanks for your question.Check the court file here.You need only comply with orders as written.If the ones in the file have no such delineation here then you are not in violation.Look to what court has in file and you may need to return to court here to straighten this matter out long term.If the court has made changes they shoudl be reflected here in the court's file and final orders.

Edited by RayAnswers on 8/1/2010 at 10:47 AM EST
Ray and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you