How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4024
Experience:  9 years legal experience
12176198
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I get a copy of a discovery in a on going case and

Resolved Question:

How can I get a copy of a discovery in a on going case and how can I find out who the public defender of a case is going to be? What actions would a defendent take if they are not happy with the public defender that was assigned a case?
Submitted: 4 years ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
You can call the public defender's office to find out who is assigned. Once their lawyer has been assigned and filed a discovery request, then the defendant can request a copy of the discovery that was served by the State. You are not entitled to request a copy of discovery unless you are the defendant. If a defendant feels that he is not being adequately represented, he can ask the court to appoint new counsel. He will most likely have to articulate the specific reasons why he feels counsel is ineffective (generic answers will not suffice in a situation like this).
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What are examples of reasons to give the judge for ineffective counsel? Would it be enough that you don't think the are trying or representing u to the best of there ability do to a lot of other cases and u would like another or that u think they just want to plea u out and don't care. Is there anyway to find private counsel that takes cases probono??? thank youInnocenttitle="Innocent"/>
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
That's not a very specific reason. Most defendants don't think their public defender is representing them to the best of their ability even when they are, because realistically, most of the time they expect miracles that even private attorneys cannot produce. Ineffective lawyers don't meet with their clients ever, don't take their phone calls, don't file appropriate motions, haven't looked into potential witnesses given by the defendant, etc. To request substitute counsel, a defendant would have to cite specific examples like that.

There are very few resources for pro bono criminal work because that is what the public defender's office is for. But you can contact the California state bar to see if they have a list of attorneys who do pro bono work and then you can start contacting those people. If you have a law school in your area, you may also want to contact them and see if they have a criminal defense clinic. Clinic students usually work hard for their clients and they are supervised by real lawyers.
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4024
Experience: 9 years legal experience
Hammer O'Justice and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions