How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35564
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I transfered my gradfathers home and land into my fathers name.

Resolved Question:

I transfered my gradfathers home and land into my fathers name. My Grandfather asked me to transfer it into my name. This was the only property he had at the time. I did however at his request grant a life estate to him to ensure he had a roof over his head. Now he is sueing me for it back and I do not want to due to medicad reasons and for that he will give it away to a son that has him brainwashed. This son is a habitual drug user also.....
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Did you have power of attorney to transfer? When (how long ago) did the transfer occur? Why didn't you transfer it under your name but instead transfered it under your father's name?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I did have POA and it was November 2006, but the I was served before statues I am pretty sure) I did not think it woudl look good to put it directly into my name, and I would have transfered it to my father if I had put it in my name anyway.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
I see. Thank you for your follow-up.

And now you are being sued for not following the directions or directives of the grandfather, correct?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Eventhough he admitted in a meeting with my lawyer and his that he just changed his mind and wants the house back in his name, and I woudl not sign it back over and since my father's name is XXXXX XXXXX well he is also part of the lawsuit. The other son has moved in with him and has not worked for 7 years and we feel as so does all lawyers involved feels teh son is pressuring him to get the house back so that he can have it. Also, my grandfather is very bad with money. He spent 116K in less than 1 year, as much as I tried to keep him from, I could not... I do haev records of where all the money went but he even thinks I took that money also...

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

From the facts I really do not see this as a valid claim, unless he is totally claiming that the transfer of the property took place completely without his consent. The fact that you didn't completely follow instructions but transferred the property instead to your father is troubling, but once the transfer took place (unless he threatens fraud, duress, and undue influence), I really do not see him prevail.

Good luck and hope that helps. Please feel free to follow-up if I did not adequately or fully answer your question.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 8/1/2010 at 6:09 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is basically his word against mine and that is what worries me. Will him admitting he changed his mind in teh meeting help me since he said it in front of both my lawyer and his lawyer? Or could his lawyer "not recall" it.

 

Sorry to ask more but this is troubling me..... and I looked after him since 2003 in all his finianicals and always did as he asked and I can prove it. I did not even know I was POA until several years after 2003. (I was actually made POA when i lived in another state in 2001) I just hate to spend alot of money on court to see this land go back to him and then to his habitual drug using son.....

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Usually you cannot use each other's attorneys as witnesses unless everyone was actually sworn and being deposed. Therefore you cannot call their attorney as a witness (sorry).

As for this being troubling, I can deeply empathize--this situation very much sounds like the other son is trying to convince the parent and provide them with assets, with a possible undue influence claim also. Without more facts I really cannot speak as to the result of this case, but from what you have stated I do not see success--this appears to be a situation of changing the mind down the line, and trying to appease the other child in the process.

Good luck to you.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 8/1/2010 at 6:22 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
When you say you do not see success, are you meaning no success in me winning the case.....
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
My apologies on not being clear. I do not see success in your grandfather prevailing--this situation simply appears to be a bit of revisionist history but nothing concrete where you really did not fulfill his requirements. Unless you have other facts that go against you, I do not see him prevail--I do not see him succeed against you.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 8/1/2010 at 6:29 AM EST
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35564
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.