Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a U.S. citizen. I submitted petitions for both my mother

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5866
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

I am a U.S. citizen. I submitted petitions for both my mother and younger brother in 2008. My mother's application was approved and she is now residing here with me in the US. My brother's application is still pending at the visa center. I think it's faster if my mother submits a petition for him. Do we have start the entire process over and submit an I130 to USCIS or is the pending application at the visa center transferable to my mother? If not transferable, how do I cancel my application so she can start the process?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 983 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 983 days and 11 hours ago.

Petitioners cannot be substituted on I-130 Petitions. It would be faster for your brother if you kept your I-130 Petition for him in place because you are a United States citizen. If you were to cancel your application and have your mother start the process from the beginning, your brother will have the disadvantage of having his I-130 Petition made by a legal resident alien as opposed to you who is a United States citizen.

 

_______________________________________________________________

 

 

 

BONUS is always appreciated

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 5866
Answered: 8/1/2010

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 983 days and 11 hours ago.

Doesn't it take longer if I keep the petition because he is in the sibling category which is last preference for a visa?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 983 days and 10 hours ago.

It does not make much of a difference time-wise because your mother is not a citizen. So, it's really 6 of one and half a dozen of the other.

 

______________________________________________________________

 

 

 

BONUS is always appreciated

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 5866
Answered: 8/1/2010

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
262 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC