How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i own an auto repair business in new hampshire. my neighbor

Resolved Question:

i own an auto repair business in new hampshire. my neighbor has been complaining to the city about my business (number of vehicles, traffic on the street, etc). I am cooperating with the city's requests but now the neighbor has set up a video camera and is video taping my property and me. he has also made statements to numerous people that he is going to put me out of business. Is this legal, and do i have any recourse?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Is your business located on commercial property?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Is the video camera set up on his property?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Can you clarify if the video camera set up on his property?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
it is set up on the neighbor's property pointing at my business. He has said that he is doing this to me and others.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
What's his motivation? Is he lonely? Does he have mental issues?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
He appears to have nothing better to do with his time. He is a tenant not an owner where he lives and is very focused on causing me problems and watching everyone that comes and goes from my property. i am concerned with the threats he as made to pu me out of business, this is my only means of income.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
I understand.

From the facts you've described, there is nothing illegal about the camera set-up operation. As you know, he's doing this to get under your skin. A way to counter-act that, and frustrate his intentions, is to go over and thank him for his free surveillance operations. Sounds crazy, I know. But think about it, people/businesses can pay big bucks to have cameras installed to have their property protected. He's providing this service to you for FREE and you can let him know that, in the event that there's any property mischief or damage, you are going send to police over to his place to view the video footage.

As for his going to the council meetings, there's really nothing that you can do about that because he has a constitutional First Amendment right of free speech and right to go to his elected officials for a redress of his grievances (no matter how fruity they may be).

Now, as for his statements to others that he wants to put you out of business. On that front, you may want to contact a local lawyer and ask the lawyer to write a little nasty-gram for you on the lawyer's letterhead basically asking him to knock off the threats or risk being sued for tortious interference of your business. It's basically letting him know that there's a line and, if he crosses it, you may go after him for lost business which you can attribute to his non-protected activities.

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I believe in the state of nh you must post any property under surveillance, is this true. Also do you have to be a property tax payer to make complaints? He has already caused issues with some of my customers, can i file suit?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
I am not aware of any requirement that property must be posted under surveillance. Cameras are so prevalent in today's society now, that's not even a realistic requirement. A person does not have to be a taxpayer to make complaints. Every American has a constitutional/First Amendment right to make complaints to their government officials.

At this juncture, from the limited facts that you've described, I do not see a legal basis to successfully file suit. However, you can certainly review specific circumstances with the local attorney.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions