How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11882
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

During the last windstorm a big branch came off my tree and

Resolved Question:

During the last windstorm a big branch came off my tree and knocked down a 4 foot portion of the adjoining fence. The larger portion of the branch was in the neighbors yard (this was a Friday night). On Saturday I cleaned the branch out of both yards and used boards that were still intact plus new ones to repair the fence. This took most of the day. One and half weeks later I come home from work and the fence boards that I used are sitting in my yard and the fence was braced with new boards. I did not authorize anyone to come into my yard. Today I received a bill from the owner of the house next door for $250 fence repair. She is saying that I owe the money. I disagree, I was being a good neighbor to clean up the complete mess (her tenant is a really nice gal with a seeing eye dog that needed to be able to get outside) and enable her tenants dog to go outside. My insurance company said that the tree branch was an 'Act of God' therefore each was responsible for their own yard. I have several issues with this problem. 1) The fence is in a serious state of dis-repair to begin with so a price of $250 to repair is a scam. 2) I think I should have been consulted before hand and if she is going to send a bill there should be more estimates. The bill that she sent is a photocopy from an individual not a reputable company. 3) If she proceeds in this, I should be able to back bill her for removing all of the tree limbs from her property. 4) Then the issue of someone in my yard without my permission, this is just wrong. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Vicki
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Dear Vicki,

 

Thank you for your question

 

The fact that most insurance companies refuse to cover acts of God is unfortunate.

 

The answers to the issues involved in your situation are not clear cut, however. It was more than nice of you to repair your neighbor's fence, but you should have asked the neighbor before you repaired her fence because it was not yours. Most neighbors would have sent a "Thank you" note and flowers for this, but it still would not negate the fact that the law states that the fence belonged to your neighbor and permission or consent was necessary before you did any of the repairs. However, sending you a bill for $250 and expecting you to pay it, without any other estimates was wrong.

 

You should write to the owner of the property and voice your objections, ask for additional estimates and enclose your bill for the repairs. In other circumstances, I would have said sue the owner for your costs, but I cannot in this instance. Any Judge in Small Claims Court would order mediation which is what they always do when neighbors are involved in a conflict.

 

___________________________________________________________

 

 

BONUS is always appreciated

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I apologize for not giving more information. I asked the owner of the property before I started. She has sent the bill because she said my repairs were not good enough. I have pictures to show what I did was no different from what was there. I will send a letter.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

No apology necessary,

 

In this case, I suggest that you enclose pictures of your repairs with your bill for your costs and remind them that you had informed them you were going to make the repairs. The law will not allow a neighbor to sit back, let you incur expenses of repairing the fence and then permit the neighbor to demand more money on top of the repairs. That is clearly an attempt on the neighbor's part to extort money from you for something that was an act of God.

 

I would also suggest that you take pictures of the repairs the owner made. So, if the owner intends to sue you, you have pictures to show to the Judge that would indicate that the owner is simply trying to "shake you down" for money that they do not deserve.

 

___________________________________________________________

 

 

BONUS is always appreciated

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11882
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
6895 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.