How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17524
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To Whom it may concern, I have a question about inheritance

Customer Question

To Whom it may concern,

I have a question about inheritance law and what I am entitled to. I am 27 years old and just recently found out who my biological father was. He was a very wealthy business owner who died 11 years ago and his wife died 2 years ago. He has 3 other children that he claimed as his own and me and my twin brother who he did not claim. We were the product of an affair. He supported us behind the scenes until his death. I am almost 100% certain that we are not in his will. My question is are me and my brother entitled to any of his estate/business or are we simply out of luck since we were most likely not included in the will.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

To Whom it may concern, I have a question about inheritance law and what I am entitled to. I am 27 years old and just recently found out who my biological father was. He was a very wealthy business owner who died 11 years ago and his wife died 2 years ago. He has 3 other children that he claimed as his own and me and my twin brother who he did not claim. We were the product of an affair. He supported us behind the scenes until his death. I am almost 100% certain that we are not in his will. My question is are me and my brother entitled to any of his estate/business or are we simply out of luck since we were most likely not included in the will.

 

Response: The later. You would be out of luck if you are not included in the Will since your father was aware of your existence before he died. Thus, the presumption is that you and your twin brother were intentionally omitted from the Will.