How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been with Boeing for 14 years. I just had a very poor

Resolved Question:

I have been with Boeing for 14 years. I just had a very poor review - does not meet expectations. First one ever. I feel this manager is trying to fire me. What do I do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Do you have a written employment agreement or contract with your employer?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No, I am not a union employee. I have a job description that is all.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Are there areas of the evaluation that you believe were factually wrong?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Very few - most are not
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Have you discussed your concerns with your manager and what's the likelihood of resolving them that way?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, we discussed them and no chance of resolving them with him. I was thinking of arbitration, I am very afraid of being fired, and/or not being able to be transfered within the company. I have only worked here 4 months. All other reviews have meet or exceeded expectations. He really doesn't like me.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Okay, well, what mechanism is there within the company that allows you to seek arbitration of a performance evaluation?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Arbitration - would he have legal rights to fire me?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Do you have an employee handbook or manual?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I will have to get a copy from work

 

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Do you recall if it says, or have you ever been told, that you are an at-will employee or that your employment is "at will"?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no - what does that mean? Are each of these costing me more money?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
No, each of these are not costing you money. I am simply seeking additional information before I offer an answer, which I shall do here. If you find the answer to be sufficient and click ACCEPT, then you will be charged $18.

I am sorry to learn of your work environment and I understand your concern.

The first thing you should do is carefully review your employee handbook/manual to see if it outlines a process for dealing with performance reviews that you take issue with. If there is a process outlined in the manual, follow it. If there is not a process outlined in the manual, make an appointment with HR, meet with one of their representatives, explain your concern, and seek their assistance in helping you develop a better relationship with your manager.

Remember, the law does not require that your manager like you.

Secondly, when you are reviewing your manual, look to see if it includes language that says that you are an at-will employee or that your employment is at-will. At will employment basically means that you can be terminated at any time and for almost any reason and you have no recourse. Separately, you want to see if your manual provides any progressive discipline structure/process.

Once you become more familiar with your company's internal personnel policies and procedures, then you'll have an idea of what your options really are. Each company is different and, truly, the devil is in the details.

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.