How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the state of arizona, my mother died 9 years ago,

Resolved Question:

I live in the state of arizona, my mother died 9 years ago, I am executor of her will, we never had a probate. The will states any thing she had to be divided between her six children. The only thing my mother had was a small piece of land in Flordia, which wasn't worth much at the time, the value did increase and then plummeted again. I have been paying the taxes, and mowing and storm water fees for the last nine years. I as well as my brothers and sisters would like to sell this land. I am told I need a letter of testamentary. How do I get a letter of testamentary.

Thanks for you help!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your question

 

Here is what needs to be done:

 

Go to the Probate Court in your County and submit the original will for probate; The Probate Clerk will accept the will for probate and will issue to you, as the Executor, "Letters Testamentary" with your name as the Executor. The Letters Testamentary represent your authority to do anything on behalf of the Estate and carry out the decedent's wishes, including selling the Florida property. This will be you legal authority to act on behalf of the estate, put the land up for sale and sign the deed as soon as you find a purchaser. Your signature on the deed as Executor that you are signing on behalf of the Estate of the decedent.

 

___________________________________________________________

 

Please press "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for assisting you

 

BONUS is always appreciated

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

_________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

 

Andrea, Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you