How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can I break a lcar lease ...within 24hrs

Customer Question

how can I break a lcar lease ...within 24hrs
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Does the written lease give you a window to rescind the agreement?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I do not know..where would i find it..
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.
In the written lease agreement that you signed.

Do you have possession of the car now?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes..I just got it today.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.
Once the car is removed from the lot, it begins to decline in value, so, it's unlikely that the dealer will take the car back. The only exception would be if there is a clause/paragraph in your written lease which allows for that. Most leases do not include such a clause/paragraph but it never hurts to look.

So, that means that you are stuck with the car.

Kind of.

You probably cannot force the dealer to take the car back. However, some people are successful in finding someone else to take over the lease for them. For example, they'll put an ad out in a trade magazine or Craig's List, etc. Any such effort would require the approval of the financing company. But that is an option you can consider/explore.

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Related Legal Questions