Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I give events in various communities. I would like to know

 
WALLSTREETLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:WALLSTREETLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1902
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

I give events in various communities. I would like to know what form of contract or agreement I need to have in order to secure sponsors, people that will help set up (stage crew and the like) or perform? I want to guarantee when I give deposits for service/performance these people do not flake or not show up at all. I need to keep it simple because these are Church people; however, I need to have recource on no-shows!

 



Already Tried:
Deposits down, contract signed with out clause (from the Artist) if no show.

Submitted: 1055 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $10
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETLAW replied1054 days and 20 hours ago.

you will need a simple contractor contract, as they are independent contractors




SAMPLE CAN BE FOUND:
http://www.alllaw.com/forms/employment/independant_contractors_agr/

Independent Contractor's Agreement



This Independent Contractor's Agreement (Agreement) is entered into this ____ day of ______________, 20__, by and between ___________________________________________, a ___________________ corporation (Corporation), and _______________________________, an independent contractor (Contractor), in consideration of the mutual promises made herein, as follows:

Term Of Agreement.

This Agreement will become effective on the ______ day of _______________, 20__, and will continue in effect until:

Services to be Performed by Contractor.

Specific Services. Contractor agrees to:

Method of Performing Services. Contractor will determine the method, details, and means of performing the above-described services.

Employment of Assistants. Contractor may, at Contractor's own expense, employ such assistants as Contractor deems necessary to perform the services required of Contractor by this Agreement. Corporation may not control, direct, or supervise Contractor's assistants or employees in the performance of those services.

Compensation.

Flat Fee. In consideration for the services to be performed by Contractor, Corporation agrees to pay Contractor the sum of ________________________ dollars ($__________), upon completion of the work to be performed.

Hourly Compensation. In consideration for the services to be performed by Contractor, Corporation agrees to pay to Contractor the sum of ________________ dollars ($_____) per hour. In no event, however, will the compensation paid to Contractor be less than _______________________ dollars ($_____), payable to Contractor on the ______ day of each month.

Retainer. In consideration for the services to be performed by Contractor, Corporation agrees to pay Contractor the sum of ______________________ dollars ($__________) as a retainer at the time of execution of this Agreement. In addition to the retainer, Corporation agrees to pay monthly any and all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by Contractor on behalf of Corporation in connection with the services performed by Contractor, payment for such expenses being made on the _____ day of each month.

Duties of Contractor.

Minimum Amount of Service. Contractor agrees to devote a minimum of _______ (__) hours per month to the performance of the above-described services. Contractor may represent, perform services for, and be employed by such additional clients, persons, or companies as Contractor, in Contractor's sole discretion, sees fit.

Hours During Which Services May be Performed. Contractor agrees to perform the above-described services on Corporation's premises during Corporation's regular business hours.

Tools and Instrumentalities. Contractor will supply all tools and instrumentalities required to perform the services under this Agreement.

Workers' Compensation. Contractor agrees to provide workers' compensation insurance for Contractor's employees and agents and agrees to hold harmless and indemnify Corporation for any and all claims arising out of any injury, disability, or death of any of Contractor's employees or agents.

Liability Insurance. Contractor agrees to maintain a policy of insurance in the minimum amount of _________________ Dollars ($__________) to cover any negligent acts committed by Contractor or Contractor's employees or agents during the performance of any duties under this Agreement. Contractor further agrees to hold Corporation free and harmless from any and all claims arising from any such negligent act or omission.

Assignment. Neither this Agreement nor any duties or obligations under this Agreement may be assigned by Contractor without the prior written consent of Corporation.

Obligations of Corporation.

Cooperation of Corporation. Corporation agrees to comply with all reasonable requests of Contractor necessary to the performance of Contractor's duties under this Agreement.

Place of Work. Corporation agrees to furnish space on Corporation's premises for use by Contractor while performing the above-described services.

Assignment. Neither this Agreement nor any duties or obligations under this Agreement may be assigned by Corporation without the prior written consent of Contractor.

Termination Of Agreement.

Termination Upon Notice. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Agreement, either party hereto may terminate this Agreement at any time by giving ________ days written notice to the other party.

General Provisions

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 1902
Answered: 7/30/2010

Experience: 14 years experience, General counsel for National Corp. firms, C.U.N.Y. INSTRUCTOR,

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan