How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a misdemeanor charge of communicating threats

Resolved Question:

I recently had a misdemeanor charge of communicating threats dismissed by the DA in Charlotte, NC. The false charge came from a criminal complaint filed by an ex-girl friend in retaliation to a charge that I filed against her for harrassment. The case never even came before the judge. However, I pulled a criminal records search and the charge is on there with a disposition of dismissed by DA. I understand that in NC you only get one expungement and I already recieved one for a misdemeanor of solicitation that I did commit by completed community service to get the matter dropped. What can I do? Are there any other option to getting this off my record? Will the fact that it is showing on my criminal record even though it was dismissed by the DA keep me from getting a job?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hello there:

You are right that it appears on your record, but this does not mean that you actually "have a record" as it is commonly used. Regardless of the disposition, most any interaction that you have with law enforcement will appear on your record. You don't even have to be arrested; if you are even named as a suspect, it will appear on your record. But the reality is that you have been convicted of nothing, you are guilty of nothing, and this is not a conviction. It means exactly what it means: one police officer thought that there was probable cause to believe that you had committed the crime, but the circumstances were such that the D.A. did not even attempt to prosecute it.

This will not prevent you from getting a job and you never have to answer "yes" to having ever been convicted of a crime because of it. The only likely impact would be if you ever needed top secret government clearance--then you would need to answer questions about it (but frankly, it would show up in a background check for something that like even if it was removed from your record).

I hope that this helps.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

So there is no way to get the incident expunged in NC since I have already recieved a previous expungement for a misdemeanor correct?

 

You are correct. I was never even arrested, booked, or fingerprinted. I just recieved a letter regarding a criminal summons in the mail. In NC you dont even need to show proof to the magistrates to file a criminal complaint and have someone served a warrant, its scary how easy it is.

 

I just dont even want to have to explain it if an employer ask "Have you ever been charged with a misdemeanor? Thats all

 

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Correct: under the current law, there is no way to remove an arrest from one's record. But no, you should not expect to anticipate questions about it from a future employer (again, unless you need government security clearance--but it shouldn't matter any).

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.