How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
14261217
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my traffic ticket went to a collection agency. they are asking

Resolved Question:

my traffic ticket went to a collection agency. they are asking for $800. i cannot pay that because i am an unemployed student and are on a very tight budget.what can i do? and how can i get out of this mess?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

It is true that it is way too late to appeal. And, unfortunately when a ticket doesn't get paid by the court date, late charges are added. Moreover, it is likely that your license is now suspended because of the unpaid ticket.

 

At this point, about the only thing that you can do is enter into a payment plan with the collection agency to pay off the ticket. And, when your budget is better, you may be able to pay off the bill early.

 

You really need to check with the DMV as to the status of your drivers license. If it is suspended, you will not be able to reinstate it until the ticket is paid. Also, you should check your credit report. It may show that there is an outstanding judgment against you.

 

So, as you can see, the sooner you pay off the ticket the better. If it is possible to borrow money to pay the ticket, you should do so. That way you can clear your license if it is suspended and make sure that your credit is cleared.

 

I hope you find this information useful and that you PRESS THE GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i already knew that but can i do anything other than pay for example work to pay off the ticket?
Expert:  xavierjd replied 4 years ago.

You actually owe the court the debt. But, because it wasn't paid, the file was sent to the collection agency.

 

It will be totally within the discretion of the judge as to whether you can do community service for the amount of the debt that you owe. Call the court and ask to speak to the court administrator. The administrator will be the person with the most knowledge and experience to assist you. You can ask if it is possible to do community service, and if so, how do you go about asking the judge to do so. You may have to file a written motion requesting community service in lieu of fines and costs, or it may be able to be done administratively. But, remember, the court DOES NOT have to allow you to do community service. It can demand payment. If so, you need to work out a payment plan with the collection agency.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i am currently not able to pay the amunt that the court is the collection agency is requesting and since i do not have any income, how can i pay for it if they do not let me do community service? what are the conseqences of not paying this ticket? what can they do? worst case scenario.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 4 years ago.

In the VERY worst case scenario, the court could issue a warrant for your arrest. You could be held in contempt of court for failing to abide by the court's order to pay the ticket. You could do jail time if you are held in contempt and can't pay the ticket.

 

That's why you really need to contact the court where you received the ticket and talk to the court administrator and ask if there is any possible way that you can do community service. If so, you need to do whatever the court administrator says that you need to do.

 

If they won't let you do community service, the default judgment will remain in place. If you ever have a bank account or job, your account or wages could be garnished. Also, your drivers license will remain suspended until the ticket is paid. If you get pulled over, and there is warrant, you will be arrested. Your bond will probably be the amount of the ticket. Also, you may receive a ticket for driving on a suspended license. That's a misdemeanor and is punishable by fines/costs, jail time and further license sanctions. So, PLEASE, try and take care of the ticket. Call the court ASAP to try to avoid any further issues.

 

 

xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
xavierjd and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.