How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38795
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a letter written in proper legal format in response

Customer Question

I need a letter written in proper legal format in response to a summons regarding a barking dog issue. I have provided proof and evidence that my dog does not bark and has had a bark collar placed on it since October '09. I simply need to have a letter written to the court in proper legal format by end of day tomorrow. I do not know how to do that. I have all the needed information. Please let me know if anyone can help.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

We here cannot legally write the letter for you, as that would be deemed representation. What we can do is help you edit the letter, and help you word it properly. Would that suffice?

In terms of a letter, are you talking about a formal answer to the complaint against you?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, the letter from the court said I simply have to write the letter in the "proper" format. The problem is, I do not know what that is. If there is an email address, I can send you what I have sent to the lawyer for the plaintiff. I verbalized all the information and sent her attachments, etc. Not sure if that would suffice? It is a letter of sorts, just not in legal format.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your patience. Did you contact the court yet?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No, they sent me a summons and only want a written response in proper legal format from me which is due by Sat.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
You can definitely do this on your own, and you may want to contact the county court clerk for additional help. If you want to do this on your own, come to a local law library, find out the structure and formality of how your petition is supposed to look (as all courts and sometimes even different counties have different requirements), fill it out as per your grievance, and submit it. Since I do not know exactly where you are located, I am not sure as to what your petition is supposed to look also unless I know your location.

Good luck.


Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 7/2/2010 at 2:40 AM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you :)
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
You are MOST welcome. But just remember that you have a time delay--contact the coruts very early in the morning, and then stop by a library (if needed, as possibly the clerk may give you a template to follow that will help you with additional research), and if there, ask teh law librarian to help--trust me, that is what they are there for, and in about an hour or so, you will be able to get this done for yourself, especially if you already have the body written out (and you will save a ton of money in the process).

Good luck!

If you found my information useful, kindly press the green "accept" button so I can be compensated for my assistance. Thank you.


Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16650 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.