How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my ex owes back child support and is on disability, is the

Resolved Question:

If my ex owes back child support and is on disability, is the any way to get him to pay on the support in arrears?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hello there:

I assume that you are talking about social security disability? Or is it from another source?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes social security disability.

 

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hello again:

lots of tools are available; to start, his SSD can be garnished; this would allow for payment of arrears to come directly from the social security administration. You can also garnish his bank accounts and his income tax refunds; you can have his property seized and auctioned. If he owes more than $2,500 you can have his driver's license suspended and his passport suspended. You can also prosecute him for contempt of court. Generally speaking, your county child support enforcement office can get the ball rolling on most of these.

I hope that this helps.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I need to know if I understand how this works. I have 30 days to ask questions, all for a one time fee of $38, is that correct? May I ask questions about other things or more about the same thing?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hello again:

Paragraph 9 of Just Answer's Terms of Service Agreement reads as follows:

"Subscription. Subscriptions allow customers to ask multiple questions on the Site for a monthly or annual recurring fee. Each subscription period, subscription customers are automatically charged a deposit of the subscription fee, which remains in the Subscription Customer Pool (account of all subscription customers’ subscription payments) and is tracked in the customers’ accounts. As a subscription customer, once you receive a helpful answer (as determined by you in your sole discretion), you are requested to click on the "Accept" button, which authorizes payment from the Subscription Customer Pool to the Expert and subtracts the amount paid to the Expert from the accounting deposits in your JustAnswer customer account. If you do not find an answer helpful for any reason, then as your sole remedy you may disregard the answer and not accept it. At the end of each subscription period, any remaining subscription fee deposit in the subscription customer pool that is accounted for in your JustAnswer customer account will be paid to JustAnswer as compensation for use of the technologies and resources underlying and consisting of the Site. At any time, you may cancel your subscription and request a refund of any subscription fee deposit remaining in your JustAnswer customer account. To cancel a subscription, when you are logged into your JustAnswer account, click on the "My Account" link, then under the "Payment Information" section, you will see a radio button to turn your subscription OFF. If you agree to a subscription and then later agree to a different subscription, the terms of the later selected subscription will apply and your earlier selected subscription will be canceled."

Emphasis is added. I do not have anything to do with the customer's individual accounts so I can only rely on your information as to whether you signed up for the monthly subscription option; I am just the brains Smiletitle="Smile"/>, so that is all that I can tell you. If you have a question about billing specific to your account, just direct it toXXX@XXXXXX.XXX .

I am glad to work with you through this question thread or with a new one. I would just request that if you want to start a new thread in the legal category, ask for me by name in the question (e.g. "This question is for B.T. Mayer") and if you prefer to work through this thread that you "accept" all of the answers that you find to be helpful. So, in short, you may ask to your heart's content... just don't forget about the little guy on the other end :).
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.