How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask D. WINOGO ESQ. Your Own Question

D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4714
Experience:  10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator
18858452
Type Your Legal Question Here...
D. WINOGO ESQ. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a stay on a writ of garnishment on my bank account and

Resolved Question:

I got a stay on a writ of garnishment on my bank account and my wages until a court day later this month. I represented myself and asked the judge if he meant my bank account and my wages and he said he did.

The lawyer said that she would send a letter to my bank and my workplace to this effect. That was last friday. today I found out that the law firm is not releasing the bank account until the court hearing. I checked with the clerk at the court and the ruling does say "garnishments".

How do I get the lawyer to send my bank a letter. My bank says I need a release of garnishment. can I get one of these myself
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 4 years ago.
A "stay" of the writ of execution on the garnishment simply means that the plaintiff cannot have the sheriff withdraw funds from your account or take a portion of your wages directly from the employer. However, this does not mean that you can access the funds in your account either. A stay as granted by the court means that neither side can touch the money.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The lawyer said she would notify the bank of the stay. I asked the judge if this meant I got my money and he said yes. They released the garnishment on my wages.

 

I'm not sure that the ruling was like an exemption. I was never served and the description of the server was that I was 4 inches taller then I am.

 

if it was not an exemption stay but a finding that I may not have been served wouldn't that be different

 

Terri

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you this is good information but I am not sure that that is what the judge meant since the lawyer said she would send a letter to both parites and I asked specifically what this meant.

 

I think I need to ask the judge for clarification and get a transcript if this is not too expensive.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am asking for help on this issue. I found out that a motion to clarify is over $150 and that I can get a transcript but it will likly cost a lot. I have sent another email to the plantiff lawyer saying she is an officer of the court and must abide by what was clarified in court and ordered by the judge And that I would sue in small claims court and report her to the bar if necessary. I am hoping this was not too strong but I think she is rellying on a typical stay in an exemption hearing and I may be wrong but I believe the court ordered a release of funds and that is why she said she would send a letter to the court. I really need advice from someone who is a fighter.
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 4 years ago.
It sounds to me like the plaintiff was claiming that they served you with notice of the garnishment but they never really did. What the judge did was freeze the garnishment, meaning that the bank and your employer could not release any of the money to the plaintiff. That is presumably why the judge said that you could get your money. And the letter that the plaintiff lawyer was supposed to send was a simple letter to the bank and your employer stating that they should not let the sheriff take any of your money or anyone else. That is all. The judge is going to have a hearing to determine whether you really were served with the notice of garnishment or not. If after the hearing he finds in the plaintiff's favor, then the bank and your employer will be able to release your money. If the judge finds in your favor, then the garnishment will be dismissed and the plaintiff will not be permitted to garnish any of your accounts or wages.
D. WINOGO ESQ., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4714
Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator
D. WINOGO ESQ. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
In fact they did remove the garnishment on my wages but not on the bank.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
You gave me some good information but I was looking for a defendent based answer with where I could fight this if possible. I requested another answer and got one.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
4492 Satisfied Customers
10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator