How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37952
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have to suit against Deutchbank but I cant get the name

Resolved Question:

I have to suit against Deutchbank but I can't get the name and address of the agent for service of process, how you can help me?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

Register with the Texas Secretary of State and search the database. Or, call their offices in the morning and ask for the agent for service of process.

 

I'm assuming you are suing Deutchebank in Texas.

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Yes, but I did that already and they not help me.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.
What did they tell you?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
They couldn't find the bank in their system
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

Under Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 17.044(b), "The secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a nonresident who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party."

 

Also, under Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 17.027(b)(2), "if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any office located in this state."

 

So, if Deutchebank has been doing business with you in some manner while you reside in Texas, and Deutchebank has no registered agent, then you can serve the Texas Secretary of State -- or, if the bank has a branch anywhere in Texas, then you can serve the branch manager.

 

Hope this helps.

socrateaser and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions