How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29410
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I Moved from the state of SC in December, 1986 to the state

Resolved Question:

I Moved from the state of SC in December, 1986 to the state of Utah, where I have resided ever since. In trying to renew my Utah drivers license recently they would not allow me to do so, because supposedly I am over my Points on my drivers license, which for one expired in SC over 20 years ago, and as far as I can recall I never received a ticket. The fine to get back in good graces is $100. It will take upwards of two weeks to request to see if this is even me they are really talking about. It's $20 just to get this. In the meantime, I'm kinda stuck. Is there a statute of limitations on this? Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.There is no statute of limitations here .The state here can suspend license and appeal time is limited.All you can do is to seek some break on the repayment.But I know you need your license so your license is real limited.If they insist here on the amount you have to pay to get license back
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I don't need SC license at all. Don't live there any more. Just want and need my Utah license. Did not do anything at all back there during that time to lose my license.
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.

Well see what they claim you got points for.If they have you as having ticket I'm not sure you can prove this didn't happen.You certainly can try.I understand that SC here is got you long after you left.This is more common than you think since they are all linked together these days.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
That in itself is what I am tryig to find out, but it will take them almost 2 weeks just to get the answer to me, as they have to research how I lost the points, as it supposedly happened in 1986. In the meantime I am out of a license in UT.
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Call Utah DM V and ask about hardship license as a possibility in the interim..

What are the requirements for getting a hardship license?

This discretionary privilege is limited to when undue hardship would result from a failure to grant the privilege and may be granted only once to any individual during any single period of denial, suspension, revocation, or disqualification, or extension of that denial, suspension, revocation, or disqualification. § 53-3-220.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is this statute something that is legally binding nationwide, or is this a Utah specific statute?
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Every state has it but Utah for sure and the reference I gave you was for there.Its worth asking about because to me you should qualify.It allows you to go to and from work here..
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Any out of state travel? Was looking to drive to Washington state in the next week to see family. Getting this resolved quickly is my goal, but properly.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
aorry, any answer to that last question yetv
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Sorry I missed you last night.You are not going to have license unless you get this resolved.A hardship license would not allow you to travel except to and from work.So there would be risk here with suspended license
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29410
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions