How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Linda Roch Your Own Question

Linda Roch
Linda Roch, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1297
Experience:  In-house, Bankruptcy attorney, Real Estate Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Linda Roch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just recently bought a car about couple of months ago of

Resolved Question:

I just recently bought a car about couple of months ago of this year in January a new ford fusion sport 2010 then just now the insurance is going to expire in July of 2010 then i got some offers from different insurance company's and most of them are charging monthly 500 dollars and up per month full coverage is it because i am 22 years old? or is it because i bought a new car? or because of both reasons? or because i am in Miami Florida, can you also tell me what car should i buy for low issuance rates, also should i sell this car and get a other car? or should i put this car in my grandfather insurance to get the veteran discount insurance is that possible or they will still know i am driving it? anyways i remember about 3 years ago i drove a Pontiac which was a 1994 sunbird used and they charged me 150 dollars per month which wasn't even full coverage, the interesting part about couple of weeks ago i got a letter telling me they was going to charge me 49 dollars per month for my new ford full coverage then as soon as i told them i live in Miami Florida all hell broke loose :( i think they were some agency that finds insurance for you also i have had no tickets and why the high rates? what if i put a car in my Grandfather name and i drive it? and if i get into a accident by someone else fault the insurance won't help me because i am not the owner? or it doesn't matter?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Linda Roch replied 4 years ago.

It is for a number of reasons. First of all, your insurance will be higher than usually until you turn 26. Many rental agencies won't even let you rent a car until this age due to the insurance issues. The fact that you got a new car that is also a sports car is not helping you as those have a higher collision rate. The fact that you live in Miami, which is a very urban area with lots of cars and accident rates also makes your rate much higher than usual. An older used car with four doors that is not considered a sports vehicle will garner you a cheaper insurane rate. If you don't get full coverage, that will also be considerably lower.

 

If you use your grandfather's insurance, this creates an issue because if you get into an accident, you may not be covered depending on the situation, especially if they find out that your grandfather is not the primary driver of the vehicle.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thanks i might as well sell this car since i bought it and it doesn't have not many miles at all should consider your answer in buying a used car like a year 2005 or something prehaps a hummer
Expert:  Linda Roch replied 4 years ago.

Hummers have high insurance rates because they are considered luxury vehicles and you're still 22 so I wouldn't suggest a Hummer. A Honda Civic should have a normal rate. What you can do is actually call your insurance agent and ask him to price some insurance rates for different cars for you and then you can decide what you want.

 

Please press Accept if my answer has helped.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
oh a honda civic! good idea but of what year? Winktitle="Wink"/>
Expert:  Linda Roch replied 4 years ago.
Not new, I would say 2006 should be fine but I would call you insurance agent to find out the different rates for different years of car Make.
Linda Roch, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1297
Experience: In-house, Bankruptcy attorney, Real Estate Attorney
Linda Roch and 22 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.