How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34634
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can I do My employer is doing everything possible

Resolved Question:

What can I do??? My employer is doing everything possible to make me quit! Because they don't want to fire me for what ever reason. The Manager has been writing me up for things that have been blown out of preportion. The owner stated that "two people have high salaries, & one of them has to go"! At that time the manager was on a month probation for not doing her job. Now my job is in jeopordy and I refuse to quit but the conditions are intolerable!!! All my duties have been taken away and as of yesturday my hours have been cut from 45hrs to 30hrs and I work the 4 worst days of the week! They only allow me to do cleaning & cashier when I was responsible for placing orders & other important things. What can I do????
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Is your manager or the owner of a different race, color, nationality, religion or sex than you?

 

Are you 40+ years old and your manager or the other under 40?

 

Other than your current stress, do you have any other disability that makes the job more difficult for you to perform than it would be for some other person without your disability?

 

Does your employee handbook or policy guide provide a disciplinary process that is not being followed by the employer?

 

I'm trying to make a case for you here, so work with me.

 

NOTICE: If you are on a subscription plan, your clicking Accept does not generate any additional charges to your user account. It only indicates your satisfaction with my answer.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes. Owners are Husband & Wife, manager is 27yr old female.

 

Owners are over 40, manager is 27

 

We do not nor have we ever had an employee handbook. After manager took all of my duties away she gave me the guidelines on how she wanted my duties to be done. They are now giving my duties to a new employee.

 

The manager has: disciplined me by taking my raise away, since than the owner has reinstated my raise. Manager disciplined me when we had an arguement one nite but the discipline document was in owners words with a signature line for owner but he was not present at the meeting. She indicated in that document that I threatened her which I did not. The entire incident was provoked by her and ended when I walked out.

 

It is very difficult for me to go to work everyday & do nothing except cashier, clean bathroom, vacuum, stock, etc. when in the past I had ordering duties, order entry, inventory, etc. All of what I enjoyed doing is now given to the new person walking in the door. Also, I was already on the new schedule she just put me on & we decided that it was too stressful to work the 3 busiest days of the week so they took me off Sat & put me on Sun. Now I only work Thurs thru Sun which will put me over the edge with stress!!!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

The only possibility that I see in your facts is that if you seek care from a physician or mental health professional, and you are advised that you are clinically depressed or that you suffer from any long-term issues with anxiety or stress and that you need "reasonable accommodations" (legal magic words) for that disability, then you can request accommodations from your employer, and if you are refused, then you would have a lawsuit. The problem at this point is that you did not make such a requestion before your problems with the employer began -- so, you can't connect the employer's actions, thus far, with any disability discrimination.

 

Once you request reasonable accommodations, if the employer continues to harass you, then you can file a complaint with the EEOC, and you may have a case.

 

I realize you feel that the existing harassment should be sufficient to give you a claim against the employer, but that is not how it generally works with this type of lawsuit. Employer's are entitled to demote their employees, even without a reason -- unless there is some unlawful class-based discriminatory motive, or employee policy violation. However, since you don't have an employee handbook, there is no policy to violate -- except for the oldest employment policy of all: "Do what you're told, or you're fired."

 

Unfortunately, that policy is not unlawful -- it's just evil.

 

Hope this helps.

 

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34634
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you very much. I appreciate the information.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
Lawyer
34634 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)