How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Linda Roch Your Own Question

Linda Roch
Linda Roch, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1296
Experience:  In-house, Bankruptcy attorney, Real Estate Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Linda Roch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I be 100% sure that Im not being scammed when purchasing

Resolved Question:

How can I be 100% sure that I'm not being scammed when purchasing a vehicle?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Linda Roch replied 4 years ago.
First, you want to make sure that you take the vehicle to a mechanic or have your mechanic come to the location. This is the main issue. Next, you want to make sure that you see a Title and have it signed over to you. If you're buying a vehicle online, you really want to not to exchange any money until you are in person and the vehicle and Title is in your possession.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the initial info. Please allow me to give some additional details. I found a guy in my local classifieds selling 4 damaged RV Park Trailers. They were damaged in the Nashville flood a couple months back at the Nashville KOA campground. They're essential KOA Cabins on wheels (if you've ever seen one). The guy sent me a "Certificate of Origin for a Vehicle" with "Nashville KOA" listed as the distributor/dealer. He wanted me to give me a cashier's check to take to the KOA campground but I suggested we meet there instead and I deal with the KOA campground themselves. A google search on the guy shows he's had some dishonest dealings but this is a good price and I'd like to own these. How can I be 100% sure that when I walk away tomorrow that I'm completely good and have not just been scammed $20,000+ ?
Expert:  Linda Roch replied 4 years ago.
I would have him hand over Titles before you hand over a cashier's check. Also, check out whether these have to be moved or whether the space they are not needs to be paid for. I would say from my experience if there are negative comments, then you should really heed warning but if this is one isolated incident, I would meet up with him, make sure all the documents are there and that the lot doesn't need to be leased and then see what your gut tells you from there.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So if I can get all 4 Titles and all the serial numbers match, I'm good? What about a Bill of Sale?
Expert:  Linda Roch replied 4 years ago.
In Tennessee, you will also need a Bill of Sale. My advice would also be to have the seller sign a contract with you for the sale, just as a secondary document showing that the seller had the intent to sell the vehicles in case something happens and the Titles are doctored or the Bill of Sale is somehow invalidated.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK. Can you point me to a sample contract and Bill of Sale? Then I promise I'll stop asking questions and pay up ; )
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What about the "contract with you for the sale, just as a secondary document" ?
Expert:  Linda Roch replied 4 years ago.

This can be just written on a word document. Something like this:

 

I, (buyer), purchase the following vehicles from (seller) for consideration of (purchase price) paid via (check, cash, etc.):

 

1.

2.

3.

4.

 

The (seller) agrees to transfer full title and ownership of the above vehicles to (buyer).

 

Buyer _________

 

Seller ____________

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
One more thing, do these need to be notarized? And how much bonus do you want ; )
Expert:  Linda Roch replied 4 years ago.

They do not have to be notarized but you can definitely get it notarized if you go to the notary with the seller. This will prove that the signature is that of the seller if he disputes it in the future, especially if you're worried that this will be a scam.

 

Good luck!



Edited by Linda Roch on 7/1/2010 at 3:13 AM EST
Linda Roch, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1296
Experience: In-house, Bankruptcy attorney, Real Estate Attorney
Linda Roch and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.