How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24409
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
11688690
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tenant whose lease is up tonight at midnight. I went

Resolved Question:

I have a tenant whose lease is up tonight at midnight. I went on Memorial Day Weekend to give 30 days notice that I was not renewing his lease because they can't pay. Funny that they were vacationing in Rhode Island for the weekend at the time. So I mailed the letter to them certified mail and told them that they could have until July 5th to vacate so that they would have 30 days notice. Attempt to deliver was made on June 3rd and of course they did not answer the door. A card was left letting them know that they had a letter waiting for them at the post office. Of course they waited 3 weeks to go get it so they could say they didn't have 30 days notice. Three weeks ago they let the oil run out and that made the furnace get blocked up so I had to spend almost $400 to fix it. They let it run out again less than a week ago so the plumber called me to tell me that they had called him to come back. I called the tenant and told him that I was not paying for the repair due to the fact that his willful neglect was causing damage to my property and costing me a lot of money. He claimed to be calling the health inspector since I was not providing hot water and going to court to file paperwork against me. Since I am not evicting them in mid lease, I am simply not renewing lease, I thought it would be a lot easier. They also bought a puppy when we have a signed lease amendment saying that they can not have any pets. Any advice, where should I go from here? Thank you.
Rookie Landlord
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
What state is this going on in?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
CT
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
Here's the procedure to evict the tenant:

To evict a renter in Connecticut, a landlord must follow a legal procedure called summary process. This eviction procedure requires the tenant receive adequate notice of the reason for their potential eviction. If the tenant does not leave or correct the condition, a formal complaint can be filed in state court to obtain an order to execute eviction.Download and complete Notice to Quit. Form JD-HM-7, Notice to Quit Possession, can be downloaded from the Connecticut Judicial Branch website linked in the Resources section of this article. When completing the form, clearly identify the names of the tenants and state reason for the eviction. The amount of advance notice that must be provided depends on the terms of the tenancy agreement.

Serve notice. Keep the original Notice to Quit, but provide one copy for each tenant to the state marshal for service on the tenants. A fee of $35 to $45 applies.Download and complete Summons and Complaint. If your tenants do not evacuate by the notice deadline, download and complete the summons and complaint form, JD-HM-32. Make one original and one copy for each tenant/defendantGet clerk's signature. Take the completed summons and complaint, along with the original Notice to Quit, to the clerk of the county court for signature. The clerk will also enter the deadline for response to the summons.Serve process again. The summons and complaint must be served on the defendants. The state marshal can again provide this service. The process server must file an affidavit of service confirming the defendant has received the documents.

Now you can evict a tenant for intentionally damaging the premises and/or for breach of the lease by having pets.

Regardless you need to give them immediate notice to vacate. You can give them a 5 day notice to vacate under either the intentional damage or breach of the lease by having pets.






Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24409
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Would it be quicker and\or easier to evict for any one of the three reasons, nonpayment, damage, or pet? Do you use the Notice to Quit and summary process regardless of the reason I choose. Also, when a lease is about to be up, can't you just give them 30 days notice of nonrenewal and then have them removed by the police if they don't leave and if so, do you have to give that 30 day notice by a state marshall. I didn't think this was the same as evicting mid lease. Thank you.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
1) Pet - clear breach of lease.

2) Intentional damages

3) Non payment of rent - that's the slowest process and potentially gives them the right to "cure" the eviction.

It all depends upon what the lease states about renewal and notices that have to be given - if your lease is silent - then 30 days is more than adequate and you can move for eviction and possession immediately.

You need an order for possession from the court before the police will get involved no matter what - unless they are criminal trespassers - you need a court order granting you possession. Sorry.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you again. I will definitely call on you again in the future.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
Thank you. Please ask for Law Pro - that's me!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.