How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19615
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To whom this may concern, My husband got arrested Tuesday

Customer Question

To whom this may concern,

My husband got arrested Tuesday and is charged with Burgalry of a dwelling with assault or battery and I need to find a pro bono attorney I live in Winter Springs and we are a low income household. He was the head of house I was just a housewife and we are a low income family we are basically living on the street right now. We are just holding on by a hair and I know that there is such a thing as pro bono attorneys and we desperately need help, and they will not give him a bond and they are saying this is punishable by life and that is why they won't give him a bond. Please help.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Lucy, Esq. :

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

Lucy, Esq. :

This site lists some pro bono programs that might be able to help:
http://lawyers.justia.com/lawyers/criminal-law/florida

Customer:

It is okay I am just very depressed

Lucy, Esq. :

I can certainly understand that. Why do you think a pro bono attorney would be better?

Customer:

I am not sure what I am going to do. I really need to find a pro bono attorney

Lucy, Esq. :

Is there a problem with the public defender?

Customer:

I know that they are professional attorneys and they can get a lot more accomplished then a pd and he wants me to hire an attorney but I am broke I am in collictions and I do not trust pds especially when supposeble this is punishable by life and I do not understand why he did not get a bond

Lucy, Esq. :

It is fairly common for a court not to allow someone to get out on bond if the offense is punishable by life imprisonment, especially if it is a violent offense.

Lucy, Esq. :

http://www.martindale.com lists attorneys - you can search by location and practice area.

Customer:

but even rapist and murders get bonds. Do you think that their is a chance that he could get a bond. I did not even know that was such a violent crime

Lucy, Esq. :

You can also try http://www.nolo.com/

Lucy, Esq. :

A lot of rapists and murderers do not get bonds. In fact, most accused murders probably do not.

Lucy, Esq. :

The judge looks, basically, at whether a person is a flight risk and/or a danger to the community. To decide if someone is a flight risk, the judge looks at whether he has ties to the community - job, family, kids in school, owns a home, etc.

Lucy, Esq. :

If someone has a prior failure to appear in court, that would also suggest that he is a flight risk.

Customer:

Do you think that a pro bono attorney would even help me with this? I am trying to get him to ask for a bond hearing!! Do you think that is feasible in his case

Customer:

no he has no ftas

Lucy, Esq. :

A lot of pro bono attorneys will only take cases that are high profile or that involve a civil rights violation. It's hard to say what another attorney will do, but you can talk to a few. It may be better to sit down and talk to the public defender, because he is already familar with the facts of the case. He should be able to request a bond hearing.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.