How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PlotinusLaw Your Own Question

PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 730
Experience:  14 years of experience in all areas of family law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
PlotinusLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Colorado. There was miscommunication with an architiect.

Resolved Question:

I live in Colorado. There was miscommunication with an architiect. We had general discussions on a remodel. He sent preliminary pictures that I believed were part of the bid process. He assumed there was general agreement (no verbal or written contract to a specific price) to proceed. When he came back with numbers out of my budget, I stopped the process. He then sent me a $4000 bill for formal plans.

Can he file a lien on my home, or does that first require a judgment to be secured against me?

Thanks,
David
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question and for contacting Just Answer. Your question addresses two aspects of the law. The first one deals with contract law. This architect, in my opinion, does not have a valid claim for breach of contract. In order for a contract to form three elements must be present. First, there must be a clearly communicated offer, second there must be a clearly communicated acceptance, and, third, there must be consideration between both parties. This means that both parties offer something of value in exchange for the obligations they undertake pursuant to the contract. Based upon the information contained in your question, none of these elements are present. The closest thing this architect might have for a cause of action under contract law might be a breach of contract action raised upon a "quantum meruit" theory. The textbook example of this is where someone performs a service, the other party is aware that the service is being performed and benefits from the value of the service. The party providing the service gets stiffed. To illustrate, say Tom Sawyer shows up to paint your fence, he does this while you are sitting on your porch watching him. When he is finished he approaches you for payment and you tell him to get lost. Needless to say, this is a fact intensive cause of action, and extremely difficult to prove. I would not be too worried about this architect finding a lawyer to represent him based upon a theory of quantum meruit with the facts you have presented.

The second aspect of the law that this fact pattern might apply to would be Colorado's liens provided by statute. Pursuant to C.R.S.§38-22-101 there must first be a contract or a memorandum filed with the county clerk's office which clearly details or outlines the construction or building project. Even if that requirement were met, the party claiming the lien must have first filed or provided a written notice either to the contractor or to the owner of the property that was improved by the labor provided by the party claiming the lien. C.R.S.§38-22-102 Finally, this architect would have to file the lien with the county recorder's office, and, serve you with notice of intent to file lien 10 days before he does so.

I would respond to this architect by telling him that you did not contract for him to provide services, and, there is no basis for the $4000 bill. Essentially, send them a business letter stating that you are disputing the debt or the bill and that pursuant to the Fair Debt Collection Act, he is not to contact you attempting to make further collection efforts.

I hope that you have found this information helpful. If there is something that I have not explained clearly, or, if you are dissatisfied with the answer, please don't hesitate to ask a follow-up question. Also, please remember to click on the green "accept" button so that I may receive credit for this answer as well as any comments or feedback you may have. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. I wish you the best of luck in pursuing your case.

This is information only, not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Please consult an attorney in your state for legal advice regarding your matter.
PlotinusLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 730
Experience: 14 years of experience in all areas of family law.
PlotinusLaw and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.