How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8901
Experience:  30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
18695994
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello- I live in the state of Pennsylvania and my dog accidentally

Customer Question

Hello-
I live in the state of Pennsylvania and my dog accidentally got loose and bit a dog that
was being walked past our house on a leash. The woman walking the dog, which belongs
to her mother is an attorney and is well-versed in the PA Dangerous Dog Laws.
Animal Control and the Magistrate have served me with a summons for harboring a dangerous dog, even though my dog has never bitten a human and the dog that the did bite required stitches and antibiotics but is going to be fine.
Lastly, we live on a private street adjacent to woods and a park and people use it as a cut through to get to the park rather than using the designated entrances. We actually own the street in front of our house, so in a way my dog was reacting to trespassers.
I have no problem installing a fence--it has already been ordered. My dog is presently at a canine training facility for at least a month for his dog-dog aggression. I just really
do not want him to have to live in a pen and where a muzzle, as will be required if he is classified as dangerous. Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Sincerely,

Marian Nabors
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.
How did the dog accidentally get loose? Do you know how many stitches did the other dog have as a result of the attack? Have there been any prior incidents of dog attacks? Is the street that you claim is your property part of a town maintained street even though it is not a through street? On what basis do you say the street is your property?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

1. The back door of our house was not closed properly. It was a windy day and the door blew open.

2. I do not know how many stitches were required but I do know that my dog inflicted a puncture wound
with one or two teeth. The treatment included a drain and antibiotics for ten days.

3.My dog has acted aggressive towards dogs i the park next to our house, but there has never been
an incident like this before.

4. The residents of Youngwood road, which is a private street own the actual street property and must
pay to have it paved. There are designated entrances to our neighborhood park, but people
walk down our street and cut through the woods for their convenience. Many people , children and dogs go past our house every day as a result---for team practices, walking to school, dog walks, exercise, etc. I hope this helps. Thank you. Missy Nabors
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.

The dog bite law applies to attacks on people. For attacks on animals it has to cause severe injuries and what occurred does not seem severe. On the way the dog got out it may or may not be negligence. From what you say, you will be responsible for the medical bills. I do not know that you can claim the trespassing argument as the street seems to be common area owned by residents on your street so I do not think you can make the trespass argument.

 

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
4856 Satisfied Customers
30 years experience corporate, litigation, international