How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Legal Your Own Question

John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 15 years legal experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my preacher lied to me to get me to give him an email account

Resolved Question:

my preacher lied to me to get me to give him an email account on my business and committed acts unbecoming of a minister. what rights do I have to sue him. I feel devastated and feel like I am being forced to leave my church because if I say anything against the preacher I can be held accountable for defamation of character. I know about the emails when he asked me to get into his account to change his password XXXXX warned him that I may see his email before I got into it and with his permission proceeded to see emails that shall we say were not business related.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John Legal replied 4 years ago.
Thank your for asking Just Answer,

You are allowed to speak publically as truth is an absolute defense to defamation. As far as legal matters, unless you feel he has violated criminal statutes and want to report him there is not much you can do in civil court because you have suffered no financial harm.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If I speak out to the session of the church with detailed informations can they sue me? And tell me if I am correct, I understand as the owner of my web site I have the right to get in and print out the emails on the server under his account.
Expert:  John Legal replied 4 years ago.
If you have authorization to access his account you are okay. If you are just a host with no specific authorization to enter his private email account then you may have violated privacy laws in doing so. If you have authority to obtain the information. Reporting it to the session is perfectly fine.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am the owner of a computer business, I have a web site, and also maintain the church's web site. He had told me that his personal email got hacked into and he needed a secure email, but did not want to use the church's email. I told him I could put him on my server. He asked me if anyone could get into it. I told him that I would be the only one that would have access but I have the right to get in if I wanted to at any time, because I monitor employee emails. The way I saw the specific email that alerted me to his actions was under his request on his computer. I believe under these facts that I have the right to access the email. Does that sound right? He was informed that I do maintain and monitor email.
Expert:  John Legal replied 4 years ago.
Does sound like you have authorization. Of course it would be great if it were in writing in some sort of contract between the two of you. If not you do run a risk of he said she said. You did say you have a business with other employees. If they would vouch for you as this is your standard practice to have authority to access email then you are probably still safe.

Please click accept so I receive credit for helping you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So I guess you are finished listening to me, I will click accept when I feel satisfied. I am wanting to know specifically do I have the right to print out the email after the fact and use it as proof. I saw the email legally. Do I have the right given that fact to go into my server and print that email out for the session to view. I have already terminated his use of that email account.
Expert:  John Legal replied 4 years ago.
Yes you have that right your right to access his emails on your server continues even after he terminates his account. Not that I am tired of listening to you but many do not realize they need to click accept or else I have spent more than a half an hour with you and do not receive any compensation.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Ok so is my access in the first place only valid by contract or do I have the right as the business owner to access his email.
Expert:  John Legal replied 4 years ago.
You really do not have the right as a business owner but by oral or written contract with him consenting to you having access to his account. Even if he terminated the services it does not prevent you from accessing the old emails based on what you have told me about your agreement. It sounds like your agreement was that you monitor emails as they come in, that you will allow him to use your server but that he must agree that you can monitor his emails. This gives you full consent to see and continue to see and print the emails that he has transmitted through you as his email host.
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.
John Legal and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.