Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a recent Landlord in Arizona that has had to evict some

 

Customer Question

I am a recent Landlord in Arizona that has had to evict some tenants, I jut found out today even after sending the City of Glendale the lease we had with the evicted tenenats they will not turn on water service because the people leasing the house has not paid 3 months of water. The water bill is in the name of the tenants not me and they are asking us to pay it before they turn it back on, is this a common practice in Arizona and can this be overruled

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Arizona

Already Tried:
We have sent the City of Glendale the lease, and have had our rental management company talk to them and have also sent the copy of the lease to them

Submitted: 1053 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied1053 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, yes this is a common practice, your recourse is to pay for the water service then seek compensation from the evicted tenants.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/1/2010

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan