How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttorneyKaren Your Own Question

AttorneyKaren
AttorneyKaren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  14+ YEARS ATTORNEY
11400803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
AttorneyKaren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was issued a speeding ticket on Highway 101 by a Fish & Game

Resolved Question:

I was issued a speeding ticket on Highway 101 by a Fish & Game officer in an unmarked, dark green pickup truck. I'm a native of California, I've never seen an official vehicle this color. Also; he wore a baseball cap & sunglasses, looking like all the other angry pickup truck drivers on the road. He came up quickly behind me tailgating too close to see his plate. Then he dropped back, then accelerated up behind me again. I couldn't change lanes to get out of his way, as I was in the right lane with a semi truck on my left. The third time he came up I accelerated quite a bit & he put on the flashing lights.
Will California close it's budget deficit by resorting to these heavy handed tactics? Shades of the Sheriff of Nottingham & his highway henchmen!
Normally I'd just pay the ticket & curse California (again) but my driving record affects my commercial pilot's license & my job.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  AttorneyKaren replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.
Many times when I was on the bench and there was a commercial driver, at the date of their trial, the officer and the defendant would go outside and usually come to some sort of disposition. The typical dispositions would include where the officer would drop the first count and add a second count that would be a non-moving municipal infraction, without a point. The second disposition, usually if you had an attorney present, would be to dismiss the matter all together in the interests of justice.
Thirdly, if you ask for a trial date, the officer may no show (and believe me that does still happen on many occassions) and the ticket is dismissed.
Another idea, would be to request for a trial by declaration. You have to pay the ticket bail amount up front, but you get a preview of what the police officer's testimony will be. If you loose, you are still allowed to request for a trial de novo (new trial) and then you can try the above options that I previously mentioned.
You need to go to the court and ask to do the trial by declaration since they already gave you an arraignment date, that is your first appearance where you go on the record and make a plea--guilty, not guilty, no contest (which is the same as a guilty plea basically).
If I were you, I would do the trial by declaration first. If that does not work out in your favor, then do the trial de novo. By the time the trial comes around, the officer may not be present or not have an independent recollection, and the Judge will dismiss your ticket in the interests of justice.
Best wishes--but don't give up--I have seen it both ways, on the bench and representing defendants with traffic tickets--and the longer you drag it out--usually the better for the defendant, especially one who has a commercial license.
Yours truly,
Attorney Karen
AttorneyKaren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: 14+ YEARS ATTORNEY
AttorneyKaren and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions