How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Jack R. Your Own Question
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 5589
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband of 15 years wants a divorce. He has done calculations

Customer Question

my husband of 15 years wants a divorce. He has done calculations based on RCW26.19

He has based my salary on the last two W2 forms, however I am only a half-time employee. I had been approached (I work for Washington State) for the last 3 bienniems about going to go full time and after discussion with my husband and to support him having an office outside of the NRB. My job is such that when our budget has allowed I have worked more hours to get the work done. But with Budget so tight things have changed some. I did ask my supervisor to factor in me at .75 for the 11/13 Bienniem.

When I married him the promise was that I would never have to work, so in 1995 I have a break in service which effected my retirement as does the fact that for the past 7 years working part-time at his request. We both work for Dept of Natural Resources

I have two questions -
Does the W2 determine the income when our agency only has an obligation to pay me at .5 of my scheduled salary.

In the caluclation he has deducted his defined voluntary benefit because he has been paying into it, I only paid a small about into mine because I never knew this would happen to me and was going off of promises.

When we calculate retirment benefits would he still get half of mine even though I have been working part-time at his request.

We are currently working with a lawyer that does not represent either of us, but tells us the law and will finalize the filing, I am wondering if I should get a lawyer. His salary is $5,688 per month mine is .5 of $2920.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 3 years ago.

Your W-2 should include actual wages you received. and this should be the basis of the calculation on the worksheets. A court can decide that you could be working full time and impute additional income, but that is for a judge to decide not your spouse..

 

All assets accumulated during marriage including retirement and money put away in a voluntary benefit plan are subject to distribution. This includes your retirement funds as well as your husband's. In effect all those years he has been putting money away will increase your distribution. Both retirement accounts will be considered as part of any distribution.

 

When computing net income, up to $5000 of voluntary contributions and can be deducted from th net income calculation.

 

The promises made during a marriage will not affect the calculation. A divorce by its very nature is the breaking of a promise.

 

If you are not comfortable with the attorney you both have you should hire your own to make certain your rights are protected.

 

If this information answered your question please press ACCEPT so I may get credit for the answer.

 

Comments provided are informational and do not represent legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship has been formed by this communication.

 

 

 

Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 5589
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

through the state, leave balance is a part of a severance package. During the marriage I used my leave to take care of our child. He will be paid close to 6 months salary while mine has been used because I was asked to and I was married.

 

He also has several close to 80,000 in accounts that are from moneys recieved without a will from his parents, but it is called inheritance. That combined with another 170,000 that is retirement (when we first married it was only 40,000 and the inheritance accounts were worth 30,000) how does the court look at that. The emotional damages in the marriage were very costly to me. I cannot believe that the law does not protect women from men like this. I am 52, been married before and just signed with nothing from that marriage. I invested my whole future in this relationship and put up with garbage and put downs for 15 years, because I was trying to stick it through.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer