Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a grace period to getting a Pennsylvania state inspection

 
NewYorkLaw101's Avatar
  • Answered by:NewYorkLaw101
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 91.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 388
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
It was a general answer we have to admit, as I really expected a game plan like,...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
I was happier with the answer from the second attorney than with the first one...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
thank you
Positive
I would have liked you to say what kind of evidence he would have to present.
Positive
thankyou, I am going to close this account as I read on the rip off report that...
Positive
thank u but could u email me the dialoque

Customer Question

Is there a grace period to getting a Pennsylvania state inspection sticker after having a windshield replaced?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 1025 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1025 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

Unfortunately, there is no grace period in Pennsylvania for getting a state inspection sticker after having a windshield replaced. You must have your vehicle re-inspected immediately after having the repair done. Some private inspection stations are even available on Saturdays, but you should call ahead.

 

I hope you find this information useful and that you PRESS THE GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you.

Customer replied 1025 days and 8 hours ago.

Interesting I saw on the Penndot information website that there is a 5 day grace period.

Customer replied 1025 days and 8 hours ago.

Interesting I saw on the Penndot information website that there is a 5 day grace period. Why would you have to have an "already inspected" car reinspected? Did you even look this up?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NewYorkLaw101 replied 1024 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi and thanks for using Just Answer
There is no need to have your vehicle reinspected, instead return to the place who inspected the vehicle and they should be able to give you a replacement sticker - According to the PA Safety Inspections, a n inspection station may charge for this service. Inspection stations that opt to charge for sticker replacements may charge no more than $4 to replace a safety inspection sticker and no more than $4.40 to replace an emissions inspection sticker.
Now the normal grace period on expired inspection tickets is 10 days - I am unable to find any information as to the 5 day grace period -
Hope this helps
have a great day
please remember to press ACCEPT

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 91.4 %
Accepts: 388
Answered: 6/21/2010

Experience: 10 years civil litigation, no-fault, personal injury, premise liability and municipality law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC