Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Missouri. I collected unemployment insurance from

 
Timothy D. Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy D. Smith
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 641
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

I live in Missouri. I collected unemployment insurance from California.
Now California says they over payed me and I have to re-pay them. I have exausted my appeals with them by phone.
I believe the person in the employment office incorrectly completed forms on my behalf and I have not been granted federal extensions from the stimulus packages from Bush and Obama.
I worked for one comany for 32 years and was laid off for 20 months. I've never collected unemployment before. I received 74 weeks of unemployment insurance. My understanding is the Federal extension plus the stimulus package totaled 99 weeks.
My questions are, how do I work with the superior court in California from Missouri? And, how do I find out if I'm eligible for extnesions and if I'm not why not?
Thank you very kindly, XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Already Tried:
California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board.

Submitted: 1042 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 1042 days and 8 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. My understanding of this matter as well indicates that you should be eligible for a total of not more than 99 weeks of unemployment insurance.

 

I pulled this language from a California website: Up to 99 weeks of total benefits is still the maximum available to unemployed workers in California. The total number of benefit weeks for which someone is eligible depends on their individual situation, when the prior claims were filed, and California's unemployment rate.

 

Here is a link to the website...http://www.edd.ca.gov/unemployment/FAQ_-_Extended_Unemployment_Benefits.htm#Whatbenefitsareavailable

 

It appears that the deadlines for filing first and second extentions has passed. That date was May 30, 2010.

 

One method to get the information you need to proceed forward may be to write the legal department of the California Employment Developement Department under the auspices of a Public Records Request. (I say the legal department because you are more likely to get a response and they are legally required to respond to Public Records Request in a timely fashion). Send a certified letter that request information on the criteria for the number of weeks of unemployment available, who determines if the criteria are met, what the responsibilities of the state are in the process, if there remains an abiility to file for extentions and what would constitute an overpayment. Ask them to provide documentation to support their answers. Furthermore, ask that they respond within 14 business days and ask them to call you if the copy costs will be more than an amount you are comfortable with...like $25.00. Send with it a self-addressed large return envelope.

 

As to help with dealings with the Superior Court of California, I would strongly advise contacting an attorney in California that will file the requisite paperwork for you. Obviously money is an issue for virtually everyone and attorney fees can grow fast. Therefore, I would contact the California State Bar and inquire about pro bono (free) attorney work. Most of the states require attorneys to do a certain amount of work for free every year to maintain their certification. Your aforementioned records request should do a lot of the leg work for the attorney already, thus making the case not as laborsome.

 

Once again, I would definitely recommend hiring a labor attorney on the ground in California. You should be able to locate an attorney that will provide services pro bono, or at least some of those services. There are also legal clinics for the underserved that will provide similar work.

 

I hope this helps and best wishes with your endeavors going forward.

 

Kindest Regards

Customer replied 1042 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your quick response.

If I accept the answer, is that when you bill my credit card for the $68.00?

When I pay the $68.00 does that cover as many questions as I have in one month?

Or is as many questions in one month an additional $68.00?

Further, can anyone see my question, your answer, and my e-mail address?

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 1042 days and 7 hours ago.


 

Your question may be available for view and my answer but your email address is kept strictly confidential.

 

If you have any other questions related to this matter it would be my privilege to assist you.

Lori-Moderator40345.7073561343

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 641
Answered: 6/16/2010

Experience: 9 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1042 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you again, for all your answers. I'm sure when I digest it all they will be extremely helpful. I am going to accept your answer so you get paid. I appreciate all your suggestions.

One thing however, I'm not trying to file for extensions past the 5/30 date. I'm trying to get them to consider what they call over-payment as my extensions. They have already admitted that I did nothing wrong, the mistake is on their end. However, I beIieve their error was in not filing for extensions. I think they over payed me for regular un-employment. It's all so confusing.

 

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 1042 days and 6 hours ago.

If the mistake was on their end, you should not have to pay them back in a perfect world. However, in dealing with the government, sometimes the citizen must pay of the mistakes of the government.

 

If I were you, I would exhaust all legal remedies before paying a dime back. I would put the pressure on those in charge of the individual who made the mistake.

 

Best Wishes.

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan