Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the advantages and problems with plea bargaining

 
HPlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:HPlawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 825
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your advise, it helped me to decide if I wanted to see if I wanted to...
Positive
Yes, i was very happy with the answer,thank you.
Positive
I like the fact that this lawyer gave many options . Tiff and co has left me...
Positive
Great
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very satisfied.
Positive
queick and detailed reply.
Positive
Thanks! That's a huge help!!!
Positive
"willful" is prima facie, since she knows it's not allowed. "Malicious"--who...

Customer Question

What are the advantages and problems with plea bargaining?

Submitted: 1031 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1031 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. The advantages with plea bargaining are getting a lighter sentence than if the case went to trial. It saves time, as well as the state's money (and the defendant's money, if he does not have a public defender). Another advantage is that, in many cases, a defendant can get the charges reduced if he is willing to plead guilty (or, where there are multiple charges, can get one or more of the charges dismissed).

The disadvantage is that you are giving up your right to make the prosecution prove the charges against you beyond a reasonable doubt. Where the evidence is weak, or you are not guilty, this is an important consideration. Another disadvantage is that, following a Plea Bargain, a defendant will have a criminal record that could affect his ability to get a job in the future (but, this is the same as being found guilty).

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2963
Answered: 6/13/2010

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  HPlawyer replied 1031 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello again Babeecakes!

Let me add some additional insight to your question.


Plea bargaining is the process of negotiating a Verdict and sentence without a complete trial.


Benefits to plea bargaining include the fact that it "rewards" a defendant for admitting fault by giving the defendant a lighter sentence than if the defendant actually proceeded to trial and was found guilty. Sometimes charges may be dropped in exchange for a plea agreement. Another benefit is that it helps reduce time-consuming trials and is useful at promoting efficiency of the judicial system, which benefits everyone.



A negative aspect of plea bargaining is that it can be viewed as effectively "punishing" a defendant for exercising his or her constitutional right to a trial. Similarly and accordingly, it may persuade an individual who is not guilty to enter a plea bargain simply to avoid the risk of going to trial. Another disadvantage is that if a criminal is actually guilty of his or her crime, then perhaps it is not in the best interest of justice to give such an individual a reduced sentence. Another disadvantage of plea bargaining is that a defendant usually waives his or her right to an appeal at a later date, so an individual is generally stuck with such a plea bargain after entering into one.




I hope this helps, and as always, please let me know if you have any follow-up questions!



Also, if you start your question with "To HPlawyer", other attorneys will typically not answer your question.





DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, I am not your attorney under any circumstances, period. I require a written engagement letter to serve as someone's attorney. Please keep in mind that everything you say in this exchange is readily accessible to the public (whether it is law enforcement, your nosy next door neighbor, or your mother-in-law, they can read what you write). Do not say anything that you do not want publicly known. If you want legal advice or an attorney-client relationship, and all the benefits that come with the attorney-Client Privilege, you should seek and retain local qualified counsel. You should also keep in mind that any information I give you is based on the limited facts you provide me, and any additional facts could substantially or completely alter any information I give you. Just for the record, unless you live in Georgia, I am not licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction. In fact, my knowledge of laws is limited to Georgia. I am not an "expert"-- just a lawyer. Any information I provide you is for general information and educational purposes and shall not constitute legal advice. Consider it a good first step in your knowledge acquisition.










Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 825
Answered: 6/13/2010

Experience: GA Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC