Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

On May 17 2007 I was involved in a auto accident in California,

 
Civil Law Answers's Avatar
  • Answered by:Civil Law Answers
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 267
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answer , thanks for the advice
Positive
Thank you for your timely response. It was helpful to get a second opinion on...
Positive
Thank you. The answer provided was well explained and timely. Thank you
Positive
Question was answered completely and beyond
Positive
Thank you for your help and patience. I am the trustee of the trust and I don't...
Positive
Thank you JD
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your helpful & clear answer. I hope you can help me again.
Positive
Thanks so much for the peace of mind!

Customer Question

On May 17 2007 I was involved in a Auto Accident in California, I do not believe I was at fault, my question is if I did not have insurance at the time of the accident is it my fault regardless?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Submitted: 1046 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Civil Law Answers replied 1046 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi and thanks for your question.

Whether or not you have insurance doesn't have an impact as to whether or not you are at fault for the Accident. Even if you don't have insurance at the time of the accident, you could still be found at fault if you are found to have caused the accident. If you don't have insurance and are found to be at fault, then the person to whom you caused injury/damage could sue you and try to recover money from your personal assets.

I hope that this answers your question; if so, please click Accept. Thanks very much and I wish you the best here.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 267
Answered: 6/9/2010

Experience: more than 12 years experience as an attorney - current active litigation + mediation practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan