How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Actively practicing trial attorney
15417118
Type Your Legal Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been subpoenaed (State of VA) to an attorneys office

Customer Question

I have been subpoenaed (State of VA) to an attorney's office to present all specific client files, leaving nothing out.

The Father's Attorney sent me the subpoena. The father shares legal custody of his children w/ the mother.

The court has ordered no visitation by the father until the children have seen a counselor. The cl father did not seek counseling for the children.

I am seeing the children per mother's request in response to the court order that the children are seen by a licensed professional counselor. I did not receive the father's authorization to see the children.

What if any records do I disclose to the father? My understanding is that I turn nothing over to the attorney and that there must be a specific court order for my documents be turned over to the court only.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
You would need to file a motion in the court to quash the subpoena. This should be done by the mother's attorney or either your attorney. Then the judge will decide what records have to be turned over.
6.3 Motion to Quash

The person subpoenaed may file with the court a motion to quash the subpoena. Quashing the subpoena relieves the person of the obligation to appear or produce documents.

A motion to quash a subpoena must be made at or before the time specified in the subpoena for compliance. If the motion is made in writing, a copy must be served on the person who requested the subpoena in the manner provided for service of pleadings and other papers. A hearing is normally held on this motion, after notice to the person subpoenaed and the party who requested the subpoena.

The judge may quash or modify a subpoena under any of the following circumstances:

  • The subpoena is unreasonable or oppressive, e.g. all the records of a business are subpoenaed instead of only those records relevant to the case.
    • For subpoenas to produce documentary evidence, the judge may require the person who requested the subpoena to pay the reasonable costs of producing the specified materials.
  • The subpoena was improperly issued, e.g. the subpoena fails to specify the time of appearance or the documents to be produced.
  • The subpoena requires disclosure of privileged or other protected matter and no exception or waiver applies.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am planning at this point to see the Attorney, my understanding is that I am unable to disclose any information regarding any of the said clients information b/c this attorney is not the attorney of said clients.
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
What files you have to produce is something that the judge will decide. Your attorney will make the argument to the court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
lwpat
lwpat
7193 Satisfied Customers
Actively practicing trial attorney