How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18838
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an outstanding debt that was incurred due to a disolving

Customer Question

I have an outstanding debt that was incurred due to a disolving business venture. I could not pay the debt of $10,000 and therefore anticipated the day that the company would have someone contact me about collecting. That day came on 5/13/10. The persons name was Rick Morris and he said he was a lawyer respresenting the company. I allowed him to pressure me into sending 10 postdated check paying $250 every two weeks starting 5/28/10. I have since had second thoughts and done research. TCS is the company and I have not receive any written communication ever. I regret sending the checks. I checked my account and the first check has not cleared yet. I really need some advise on moving forward.
Submitted: 6 years ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

 

B]Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

I have an outstanding debt that was incurred due to a disolving business venture. I could not pay the debt of $10,000 and therefore anticipated the day that the company would have someone contact me about collecting. That day came on 5/13/10. The persons name was Rick Morris and he said he was a lawyer respresenting the company. I allowed him to pressure me into sending 10 postdated check paying $250 every two weeks starting 5/28/10. I have since had second thoughts and done research. TCS is the company and I have not receive any written communication ever. I regret sending the checks. I checked my account and the first check has not cleared yet. I really need some advise on moving forward.

 

Response: Put stop payments on ALL on the checks immediately. Asking you to send post dated checks is illegal. Obviously, you cannot afford to pay at this time and you should not be pressured into post dating checks. See 15 U.S.C. Section 1692(2)-(4)