How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13003
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in LV, NV. My daughter is turning 18 in August graduating

Customer Question

I live in LV, NV. My daughter is turning 18 in August graduating from High School in a couple of days.Her biological father & I have had a child support order put in place since she was approximately 2yrs old, when he was just a mail room clerk for a bank, she received 269.00mo.I never requested his wages be re-evaluated throughout the last 15-16 years & realize that I should have done so every 3yrs as I am aware of his many increases in salary.Her support would have increased tremendously thruout the years with his continuing his education, promotions within the bank, business dealings (such as owning an auto-mechanic shop & being a successful real-estate agent while remaining a fulltime upper management level employee).She is attending UNR in Fall, but the child support order stops @18, although her stepfather&I will remain supporting her. How can I ensure she receives what he should have been paying her all these years in order for her to cont. her education, she has worked so hard!
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

I live in LV, NV. My daughter is turning 18 in August graduating from High School in a couple of days.Her biological father & I have had a child support order put in place since she was approximately 2yrs old, when he was just a mail room clerk for a bank, she received 269.00mo.I never requested his wages be re-evaluated throughout the last 15-16 years & realize that I should have done so every 3yrs as I am aware of his many increases in salary.Her support would have increased tremendously thruout the years with his continuing his education, promotions within the bank, business dealings (such as owning an auto-mechanic shop & being a successful real-estate agent while remaining a fulltime upper management level employee).She is attending UNR in Fall, but the child support order stops @18, although her stepfather&I will remain supporting her. How can I ensure she receives what he should have been paying her all these years in order for her to cont. her education, she has worked so hard!

 

Response: Unfortunately, you cannot do a retroactive modification of a child support order. You cannot get more child support from your ex now because you did not ask for the increase before. The time to have asked for the increase has long passed and you cannot rewind the clock.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
and there is no recourse she can follow? Is she considered an adult as of 18?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

and there is no recourse she can follow?

 

Response 1: There is no recourse.

 

Is she considered an adult as of 18?

 

Response 2: Yes. Age of majority in Nevada is 18. See Title 11, Chap. 129, NRS 129.010. Also, you have indicated that the "order stops @18."

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

My husband and I find it so very hard to believe that we have been her support (essentially) her entire life and now, at the most expensive time of her life, the college tuitions, fees, books, room/board, he is no longer legally bound to provide for ANY of her needs? and neither myself or my daughter can request any further support

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry to be the bearer of the bad news. However, I do not have anything else to add to the case.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Lawyer
13003 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.