How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17434
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was involved in an accident yesterday where she was

Resolved Question:

My wife was involved in an accident yesterday where she was struck by an Ambulance operated by a privately owned Ambulance company while riding her bicycle on a public street, the Ambulance that was traveling in the same direction as my wife was on her bicycle drifted too far to the right in which case the vehicles(Ambulance) right side view mirror hit my wife from behind sending her forward into another bike riding friend in front of her causing that rider to fall off her bike before making my wife and her bike that was lifted off of the ground and then eventually coming back down and landing on her head and back, the police arrived at the scene shortly afterwards and took a report that clearly states that the accident was the fault of the driver of the Ambulance after eye witness accounts explaining the event, my wife was taken away by Ambulance to an emergency room at a Hospital and treated there for her injuries. With that said I would like to know the best way to approach this.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

My wife was involved in an accident yesterday where she was struck by an Ambulance operated by a privately owned Ambulance company while riding her bicycle on a public street, the Ambulance that was traveling in the same direction as my wife was on her bicycle drifted too far to the right in which case the vehicles(Ambulance) right side view mirror hit my wife from behind sending her forward into another bike riding friend in front of her causing that rider to fall off her bike before making my wife and her bike that was lifted off of the ground and then eventually coming back down and landing on her head and back, the police arrived at the scene shortly afterwards and took a report that clearly states that the accident was the fault of the driver of the Ambulance after eye witness accounts explaining the event, my wife was taken away by Ambulance to an emergency room at a Hospital and treated there for her injuries. With that said I would like to know the best way to approach this.

 

Response: Get a local personal injury right away to deal with the ambulance company and to make sure that your wife's rights are protected.

 

Click here to find local personal injury lawyers:

 

http://www.lawyers.com

 

http://www.justia.com

 

http://www.attorneypages.com

 

Phillips Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you