How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Linda Roch Your Own Question

Linda Roch
Linda Roch, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1296
Experience:  In-house, Bankruptcy attorney, Real Estate Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Linda Roch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was riding my motorcycle on the way to work. A dog ran out

Resolved Question:

I was riding my motorcycle on the way to work. A dog ran out right in front of me and I hit it and I went crashing. I got all scraped up and the works and the bike needs alot of work now. i have liability insurance. What would be the best thing to do in terms of getting the bike fixed? because I dont feel I should have to pay for it because it was there dog that ran right out in front of me. On top of that they were complete A-holes to me when i got up off the ground saying I should have took a different road which angers me more.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Linda Roch replied 4 years ago.
You can try a civil suit but this could be costly and you would probably need an attorney in order to raise you chances of winning. Or you could try filing your own small claims suit. If the dog was owned by these people and due to the dog's actions, you were injured and your property was damaged, then they could be held accountable for your damages. Try to go to your local court and ask them for the small claims division. They can let you know the dollar amount limits and the cost of filing a suit, which should be low. If it is determined that the dog wasn't supposed to be there and that you had the right of way, there is a good chance that you could win. Then, you would need to collect and if these people work, you have a good chance of that as well.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the dog was not suppose to be on the road so im sure i had the right of way its a small road no curbs so there lawn goas right to the road and the dog was standing there, saw me coming, and scurried out directly in front of my front wheel. It was a real small dog i didnt even see it since it came from the side of me i didnt even know i hit a dog until i got up off the ground. i dont really care that im injured and had to call off work the past few days since my arm and shoulder are badly skinned plus the soreness in my leg and back i really just want my bike fixed which i dont think i should have to pay out of my own pocket to fix it because of their dog but i see what your saying. So you think going to my local court and filing a small claim is my best option? I was planning on calling my insurance and asking them tomorrow but i just dont know.
Expert:  Linda Roch replied 4 years ago.

Since you only have liability, they wouldn't really be able to help you and unless these people have dog insurance, which they probably don't, you can't really do much but sue them unless they agree to settle with you.

 

Thus, you should probably go to them first and ask them to settle for a certain amount or tell them you will sue. Since you're saying they're not the greatest of people, they will probably not settle. If the dog went off their property onto the open road, it is their responsibility to keep the dog off the road, which could create a road hazard like it did here.

 

Of course, if you're filing a small claims case, you are risking not winning the case and still having to pay the fees to file.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
these people were very angry with me for hitting their dog (they have 2 dogs the exact same kind). i dont want to go up to their house and speak to them about it they didnt even help me or ask me if i was alright even though it was obvious i was in pain. they all just ran to the dog and yelled at me while i was on the ground. what makes me even more mad is i went by in my car the day after and the other dog is still just roaming the yard not on a chain or leash or anything. They didnt learn anything so they dont think it was wrong of them to not at least have a chain in the yard like we do for our dog so they most likely wont settle. I guess i will take ur advice i mean whats the most the small claims fees would be? just an estimate would be fine and ill decide if i think paying that is worth the risk of losing. and then ill accept your answer and pay you haha
Expert:  Linda Roch replied 4 years ago.
Fees can range from $100 to $300. You can also try to report the dog to the police depatment because at least they could issue a citation and then you would have a stronger civil case.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i calld the police from my cell phone right when it happened and they came.. I dont know if they got a citation or not for the dog. They didnt tell me.

Expert:  Linda Roch replied 4 years ago.
Having a police report would have helped but if you don't have one, youcan still sue in small claims so I would say that this is your best chance unless you want to send them a letter first.
Linda Roch, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1296
Experience: In-house, Bankruptcy attorney, Real Estate Attorney
Linda Roch and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.