How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13003
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What if a union president drives the union provided car too

Resolved Question:

What if a union president drives the union provided car too him, which is bought or leased with union money, insurance paid by union money and gas and repair paid by union money , then one day decides to leave a union meeting drunk and then 5 hours later drives the union truck into a ditch and passes out from blowinng .11 alchol reading and telling the cops to f**k themselves and got real beligerant. This all happened 5 hours after the meetiong and he should only be using the car for union business and he hasnt since his only other veghicle is a moytorbike. I fact he shouldnt have left the meeting in that condition. He jeopardized the unions financial future and alsio the Elks Lodge where we have our meetings. He did state that he had drinks at the elks to the police. What happened after he left the elks at 8:30 and between 1:33 AM when he was founf in a ditch...wastedthis is all bad and I feel Mr Walker our President should pay backl all lease, insurance, gas and repairs to the car.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

 

What if a union president drives the union provided car too him, which is bought or leased with union money, insurance paid by union money and gas and repair paid by union money , then one day decides to leave a union meeting drunk and then 5 hours later drives the union truck into a ditch and passes out from blowinng .11 alchol reading and telling the cops to f**k themselves and got real beligerant. This all happened 5 hours after the meetiong and he should only be using the car for union business and he hasnt since his only other veghicle is a moytorbike. I fact he shouldnt have left the meeting in that condition. He jeopardized the unions financial future and alsio the Elks Lodge where we have our meetings. He did state that he had drinks at the elks to the police. What happened after he left the elks at 8:30 and between 1:33 AM when he was founf in a ditch...wastedthis is all bad and I feel Mr Walker our President should pay backl all lease, insurance, gas and repairs to the car.

 

Response: If he left the meeting at 8:30PM and the accident occurred more than five hours later at 1:33AM, he would not be considered still doing business for the Union. Therefore, he would be responsible for all expenses as a result of the accident. He must also pay some of the expenses of operating the vehicle since he has not been using it strictly for union business.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Now what would you say if he has been using this vehicle for his own personnal use for 7 years. I feel he should pay all the way back into those seven years and pay it back to the union
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Now what would you say if he has been using this vehicle for his own personnal use for 7 years. I feel he should pay all the way back into those seven years and pay it back to the union

 

Response: If you have solid proof that he he has been using the vehicle for his personal use, then you (the Union) would ask for reimbursement of expenses based on his percentage use of the vehicle for his personal affairs. For example, if he used the vehicle 70% of the time for his personal affairs and the operating expenses for those years totalled $7,000.00, then he would be liable for $4,900.00 (70% of $7,000.00) of the expenses.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13003
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Lawyer
13003 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.