How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY FATHER, AGE 93 WITH DEMENTIA, FELL AND IS INJURED. WE CALLED

Resolved Question:

MY FATHER, AGE 93 WITH DEMENTIA, FELL AND IS INJURED. WE CALLED 911 AND THE PARAMEDICS WANTED TO TRANSPORT HIM TO THE HOSPITAL. HE REFUSED, SAYING HE WAS OK. HE HAS BEEN BED RIDDEN FOR OVER 3 WEEKS, COMPLAINS OF PAIN IN HIS BACK BUT, STILL REFUSES TO GO TO THE HOSPITAL. COUNTY ADULT SERVICES SAID HE IS DOES NOT HAVE A MENTAL ILLNESS AND AS LONG AS HE REFUSES MEDICAL TREATMENT, THERE IS NOTHING THEY CAN DO. HE HAS BEEN IN BED FOR OVER 3 WEEKS, HAS NOT BATHED AND NEEDS MEDICAL HELP. HOW DO WE GET HIM TO THE HOSPITAL.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

First, get a doctor who specializes in elder care to examine him for any injuries from his fall and take care of that aspect. Then ask the doctor for the names of psychologists and psychiatrists to give him some tests to see if he has dementia or the beginning of Alozheimer's disease. That will be your starting point. If he does not have dementia or Alzheimer's and he has all of his faculties, you will not be able to do anything for him or force him into anything he does not want.

 

If he has dementia or the beginning of Alzheimer's, you can Petition the Court for the Appointment of a Guardian and the Guardian will make all the necessary decisions to keep him well and get any needed medical treatment.

_____________________________________________________

 

Positive Feedback and BONUS are not required but they are a nice way to show you appreciate the expert's time and effort

 

If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me by typing your name at the beginning of your question

____________________________________________________

 

Please press "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for assisting you

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 

Andrea, Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you