How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12736
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i work as a professional caddie. its a seniority based sytem.

Resolved Question:

i work as a professional caddie. its a seniority based sytem. i left for 18 months, but contractually gone 9 months. i was in the top tier when i left. when i was hired back, i lost all my seniority. my issue is the contract itself is being questioned?? in the contract it states you must work 16 days a month to be considered full time, and retain your seniority. this rule is not enforced what so ever?? i had 4.5 years of service time and impeccable record while i was there. one person was fired for drinking on the course, only to have the resort step over, the abiding caddie management company and reinstate him with only a partial loss of seniority. do i have a legitament arguement in moving forward.
thanks, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

How many days did you work in a month?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i have always maintained around 21 days a month. also there are some other instantces in which a caddie was hired back after five years away. they say he signed a contract every year to be on call status? thus only working around 12 jobs a year, he only loss partial seniority. i feel wrongfully overlooked and treated unfairly
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

 

Now back to your original question:

 

i work as a professional caddie. its a seniority based sytem. i left for 18 months, but contractually gone 9 months. i was in the top tier when i left. when i was hired back, i lost all my seniority. my issue is the contract itself is being questioned?? in the contract it states you must work 16 days a month to be considered full time, and retain your seniority. this rule is not enforced what so ever?? i had 4.5 years of service time and impeccable record while i was there. one person was fired for drinking on the course, only to have the resort step over, the abiding caddie management company and reinstate him with only a partial loss of seniority. do i have a legitament arguement in moving forward. thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

 

Response: Yes, you do have legitimate argument here . It appears that the contract is not being enforced in a fair and consistent manner. If one caddie was fired for drinking and then reinstated and another caddie took five years off and lost partial seniority, you should be able to get your seniority back. You need to send a written request for reinstatement of your status by both regular and certified mail to the caddie management company--if regular mail is not returned but the certified mail is not claimed, the presumption is that the mail was received. You need to make sure to give ALL instances where the contract was not adhered to and use those instances as the bases for asking for reinstatement of your seniority.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12736
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.