How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12953
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The company that I was working for was sold to a company that

Resolved Question:

The company that I was working for was sold to a company that I formally worked for (for 20 successful years). All employees were informed by the selling company that they would be transferred to the new company (with the exception of one, who was terminated by the purchasing company one year prior). Several weeks later I was told that I was being released before the final transfer, for unknown reasons. I was given a small severance package by the selling company and released that day. I found out later by a friend at the purchasing company that I was slandered by my immediate supervisor at the selling company and as a result the purchasing company decided to eliminate me from the transfer. As it turned out, the supervisor who slandered me was retained by the purchasing company for a short period of time. He was release for incompetence shortly after the sale was completed. Conventional wisdom was that the supervisor who slandered me felt that he would not have been retained if I was not released. Do I have any case here?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

The company that I was working for was sold to a company that I formally worked for (for 20 successful years). All employees were informed by the selling company that they would be transferred to the new company (with the exception of one, who was terminated by the purchasing company one year prior). Several weeks later I was told that I was being released before the final transfer, for unknown reasons. I was given a small severance package by the selling company and released that day. I found out later by a friend at the purchasing company that I was slandered by my immediate supervisor at the selling company and as a result the purchasing company decided to eliminate me from the transfer. As it turned out, the supervisor who slandered me was retained by the purchasing company for a short period of time. He was release for incompetence shortly after the sale was completed. Conventional wisdom was that the supervisor who slandered me felt that he would not have been retained if I was not released. Do I have any case here?

 

Response: Unfortunately, you do not have a case. Your case does meet the strict requirements of slander (defamation) because it was a verbal complaint to people in your organization who were entitled to receive the information from your immediate supervisor. These persons had the right to receive the information even though the information was false.

 

Generally, in order to win a defamation/slander suit, you must be able to prove all of the elements of defamation. Generally, you must be able to prove (1) that a defamatory statement was made against you; (2) that there was a unprivileged publication of the statement to a third party; (3) if the defamatory statement is a matter of public concern, fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher--this may not apply to you since you are not a public figure; (4) then finally you have to prove that you suffered damages as a result of the defamation. You do not have a claim for defamation as you would not be able to prove all the elements. Also, you cannot sue the new company for wrongful termination since your were terminated before the final transfer

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

1. I have witnesses to the slander.

2. The damages that I suffered were; that I lost all benefits that I would have been entitled to if I was not terminated, such as 401K, pension, etc.

3. Would I be entitiled to punitive damages as well if I was successful in a lawsuit?

4. Who could I sue as a result? The selling company? The individual?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

You do not have case for a slander because you do not meet the second element:

 

unprivileged publication of the statement to a third party because the people that received the information are entitled to receive it. Thus, there was no unprivileged publication of the statement.

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12953
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.