How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long does it take to obtain a fiancee visa once the app

Resolved Question:

how long does it take to obtain a fiancee visa once the app is submitted?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your question

 

A visa is usually issued between 3 to 6 months from the date the application is submitted, assuming that all supporting documentation requested by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) is attached.

 

_________________________________________________________

 

Your question will not close and when you press "ACCEPT" you may ask follow up questions, if you want

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

Positive Feedback and BONUS are not required but they are a nice way to show you appreciate the expert's time and effort

 

If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me by typing your name at the beginning of your question

____________________________________________________

 

Please press "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for assisting you

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 

 

Andrea, Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you