How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29744
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to write a judge a letter about a young man who

Customer Question

I would like to write a judge a letter about a young man who will be sentenced on June 2nd. He has turned his life around and just wants to serve his time and go on with his life. What should I write to the judge to let him know that this young man is trying very hard before sentencing on June 2nd. This young man is also writing a letter. He realizes that drugs and a rough childhood is no excuse. Being neglected and physically and verbally abused by his dad turned him to drugs. That is how he dealt with his pain, therefore, he made wrong decisions. If you met this young man you would have a heart of compassion for him. Please help me in helping him get a minimum sentence and help in rehab. He has found God in healing him and making right decisions and is very sorry for what wrong things he has done in the past. Please help me write a letter to judge. Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.Yes address it to the Honorable... and reference the person you are writing about.Set out all of this because it may well help the judge understand the problems this person hes overcome.Ask the court to show mercy ans allow him to seek help and rehab here.It sure may make a difference.I wish you and him the best in this matter.You are a great person to seek to help him out.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

When you say set out all of this do you mean his childhood and how he has found God in healing and delivering him from his wrong doings? Can you write the letter for me or help me get started with a good topic sentence and closing statement.

 

Thank you.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.

Honorable XXXXX XXXXX

123 rd District Court

 

Re: Case No.23213 Rodger Jones

 

Dear Judge Smith,

 

I am writing you concerning the above referenced young man.I understand that he is to be sentenced for .....I wanted to ask you to consider his special circumstances and ask for some mercy and understanding.He has overcome a childhood of...

 

He can benefit society by receiving rehabilitation for his drug problems.They have contributed to his present circumstances......

 

 

 

Sincerely Yours,

 

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Should I keep the letter short and to the point? Would the judge take time to read about his childhood? Should I go in detail?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Does giving the judge a card with the letter inside make it more personal. The card reads A grateful heart is a happy heart. What do you think?
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
I think I would stick to business here--write your letter.A serious letter here will get serious consideration.You are advocating for the person and seeking mercy.Cards might dilute the matter.Stick to the subject and submit it as serious letter.A serious letter gets you serious consideration and hopefully some mercy.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.