How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it a crime to open someone elses mail if it is delivered

Resolved Question:

is it a crime to open someone else's mail if it is delivered to your mailbox? what if it is a husband opening his soon to be ex-wife's mail that is addressed to the home they used to live in together? This mail is mail from attorneys related to a legal matter where the wife is owed money from a lawsuit or if she loses case then may owe money, in any case, it is private mail. (I am the wife)
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

I am the JustAnswer expert that will be helping you today. I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information.

Willfully opening mail addressed to a 3rd party without permission is a Federal offense

http://www.usps.com/communications/news/security/mailtampering.htm


If you would like additional details concerning my answer, please click REPLY and I will be happy to respond. Do not click relist as it will delay my response.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I asked a follow up question and u did not respond. I am still not sure about if mail is delivers to your mailbox if it is still a federal offense. If my husband who still lives where I used to live with him before I moved out opens my mail is it a fedral offense for him to do so. It was court documents related to money that people owe me and that I may owe. It was confidential. He and I are in the middle of a divorce
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
I never received your follow-up question. As you can see it is not on this thread.

It is a Federal offense for your husband to open your mail even though it was delivered to the residence where you used reside. Willfully opening mail addressed to a 3rd party without permission is a Federal offense.
Ellen and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you