Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need an ACLU lawyer, in the western district of Texas. I

 

Customer Question

I need an ACLU lawyer, in the western district of Texas. I have an excellent case against our local sheriff's department and I'm coming up quick on the 2 year for filing...both my corporate att and divorce att have told me to get this filed, quick...

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Texas

Already Tried:
Ive called about a dozen att in my area. None of them want to go to federal court, (or can) and they know a federal case had better be a good one...and it is. I just deposed the former deputy involved in my case, yesterday and he just flat out admitted to some very "sexy" stuff.

Submitted: 1080 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1080 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, you have reached Just Answer, not the ACLU. Do you have a legal question I can answer for you?

Customer replied 1080 days and 20 hours ago.

Ya, I'll ask this.. what's tthe chances of me finding an ACLU lawyer who will sue a sherrif's department for, oh, what's the legal term.. Locking someone up in jail under false pretenses, so a deputy could try to "score" with my wife.. and calling the JP, and setting my bond at $50k...so, I couldn't get out of jail...and setting a mandated 4 days before my release.. Not sure what you'd call that.
(Not being a smart ass either, just trying to figure out how to present this to an attonery so he'll listen to my case..)

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1080 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello, the nature of the claim would be false imprisonment. Assuming you have evidence of the frivolousness of the charges giving rise to the imprisonment you have a good chance of securing ACLU counsel.

Customer replied 1080 days and 20 hours ago.

If I may? What's the best way to secure an ACLU lawyer? I tried their website, about a year ago.. I'm sure they get a thousand emails a day, so mine didn't stick out.. and suggestions? The BAR? would they "track" lawyers assocaited with the ACLU?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1080 days and 20 hours ago.

You would need to call the ACLU rather than send an email. Also, you should consider sending a letter via certified mail requesting assistance attaching copies of any supporting documentation you have.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 5/27/2010

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan