Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed a petition to relocate my children to a different state

 
Juliana's Avatar
  • Answered by:Juliana
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 738
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Wonderful expect
Positive
An expect who really takes her time, and go to the point with professionalism
Positive
Very direct answer, which I appreciate. Your expert easily saved me $250 to...
Positive
Great
Positive
Quick and accurate response
Positive
How can I get out of this contract?
Positive
none
Positive
THANK YOU.GOT MY ANSWER.
Positive
answered majority of question except for very last part
Positive
Much appreciated information with my issue.

Customer Question

I filed a petition to relocate my children to a different state with the courts and my ex was served. My ex along with his atty sent the objection by mail on the 30th day and per the RCW it states there is a 3 day waiting period. He did not use any legal forms that I'm aware of - is this grounds for an ex parte?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Washington

Already Tried:
I have an attorney who is new to family law and we aren't sure which way the commissioner will go with things. I would just like to know how to research the law and what courts will or will not bend on.

Submitted: 1053 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied 1053 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney with experience in family law matters. I will be happy to assist you with your question.

 

You mentioned that you would like to do additional research on Washington state law on the topic of child relocation. Here is a link to some very good information that you can read through:

 

http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org/documents/1487913232.pdf?stateabbrev=/WA/

 

Each county in Washington state is supposed to have developed a form that is supposed to be used when a party wishes to file a relocation objection. There is also a standard statewide form that can be obtained from the State Courts' website. If either of these forms is not used, there are two other ways for an objection to be filed: either 1) a petition for modification of the parenting plan pursuant to relocation, or 2) some other court proceeding, such as a motion for a temporary order, which would provide adequate grounds for relief. A letter to the judge or to the relocating party is not sufficient to satisfy the objection requirement.

 

RCW 26.09.500 provides that after the 30 days has expired (with a 3-day waiting period if the objection was served by mail), either party may request an ex parte hearing and file with the court an order modifying the residential schedule in conformity with the relocating party's proposed visitation schedule. So, in answer to your question, it is up to the court to determine whether or not the objection is sufficient under Washington law, but at any rate, Washington law does allow you to request an ex parte hearing.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Juliana

Customer replied 1053 days and 4 hours ago.

To clarify, my ex and his attorney sent a letter to my attorney with a heading on it that said "Objection to relocate" and it stated that they were doing additional research. I do not think they filed anything with the courts. A week ago his atty called mine and let him know he'd be receiving paperwork in the mail. What we received was a letter and basically a decleration signed by my ex. It stated in the letter he'd be requesting a guardian at lietem for my children but basically what you have researched is if he has not filed ANY form with ANY court within the 30 days then it's grounds for ex parte and the court could finalize my paperwork, is that correct? THANK YOU SO MUCH.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied 1053 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, that's how the statute reads. If an objection is not filed (and in my opinion, it doesn't sound as though the paperwork submitted by your ex's attorney qualifies as an objection) within the 30 plus 3 days (for mail notification), you can request an ex parte hearing, at which time the judge may finalize your paperwork.

 

Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 738
Answered: 5/27/2010

Experience: 23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC